1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General 4.2

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by erosgomez, Nov 13, 2012.

  1. erosgomez

    erosgomez Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    14
    3
    16
    Male
    School
    California :D
    So u couldnt use the apk :( sorry...
     

    Advertisement

  2. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    No, i didn't say that... I'm dl'ing it now... I'm sure it will work, if not... I'll extract it myself :)

    I just ran into a much more annoying problem... One i copied my backup back to the tab, it won't restore... So now i start from scratch... :( but i have been looking for an excuse to try aokp anyways :rolleyes: so that's what I'm doing... Tyvm for your help. :thumbup::beer:
     
  3. erosgomez

    erosgomez Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    14
    3
    16
    Male
    School
    California :D
    ahhaah YAY !! hope it works :)
     
  4. R0llTide

    R0llTide Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010

    Mar 12, 2010
    71
    9
    16
    ATL
    Just updated ota.
     
  5. dunjamon

    dunjamon Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    351
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009

    Dec 20, 2009
    351
    16
    58
    I'll be trying mine tonight when I get home...hopefully will get it OTA.
     
  6. truehybridx

    truehybridx Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012

    Mar 1, 2012
    16
    3
    36
    looks like they changed how the SDCard is done :/ Clockwork is giving me issues... the back ups i did before cant be reached by SSH or Android File Transfer.... this should be fun to fix....

    Turns out the MultiUser feature messes with access to clockwork backups and stuff
    To Fix : http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1991657
     
    bryneithin likes this.
  7. Teknologic

    Teknologic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    969
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    969
    93
    98
    Male
    Belgium
    Really? That's odd...
    Code (Text):
    1. Installing '/cache/094f6629314a.signed-nakasi-JOP40C-from-JZO54K.094f6629.zip'...
    2. Checking for MD5 file...
    3. Skipping MD5 check: no MD5 file found.
    4. mount: failed to mount /dev/block/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/by-name/APP at /system: Device or resource busy
    5. Verifying current system...
    6. failed to stat "/system/app/Books.apk": No such file or directory
    7. file "/system/app/Books.apk" doesn't have any of expected sha1 sums; checking cache
    8. failed to stat "/cache/saved.file": No such file or directory
    9. failed to load cache file
    10. script aborted: assert failed: apply_patch_check("/system/app/Books.apk", "cd7d58b32fb3a62217a67147cdaa468cf69adb16", "0d8c659f9228f05a774f1182f35ef1bf57eafb41")
    11. assert failed: apply_patch_check("/system/app/Books.apk", "cd7d58b32fb3a62217a67147cdaa468cf69adb16", "0d8c659f9228f05a774f1182f35ef1bf57eafb41")
    12. E:Error in /cache/094f6629314a.signed-nakasi-JOP40C-from-JZO54K.094f6629.zip
    13. (Status 7)
    14. Error flashing zip '/cache/094f6629314a.signed-nakasi-JOP40C-from-JZO54K.094f6629.zip
    Update was waiting for me this morning.
     
  8. wyzird

    wyzird Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #457
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    109
    8
    56
    Auto Repair Office Manager, Retail Shop Owner, Wed
    Ohio
  9. tcat007

    tcat007 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,722
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    1,722
    262
    163
    Texas
    I'll wait for the OTA push. No rush here reading about all the incompatible apps. Hopefully by the time it gets to Texas most of my main apps will be updated to 4.2. Hoping there are no issues with ssLauncher and Xscope Browser.
     
  10. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,941
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,941
    13,153
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    I haven't ran into anything that incompatible yet. I'd be surprised if there were many, its a fairly incremental update
     
  11. tcat007

    tcat007 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,722
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    1,722
    262
    163
    Texas
    Quite a few looking at this thread.

     
  12. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,941
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,941
    13,153
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    It may get hung up on your custom recovery, but you should be fine.

    I outlined a method in your other thread that I used that'll wipe data but with titanium backup that's no problem.
     
  13. kevinlufc

    kevinlufc Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Have any UK users got the update yet?
     
  14. dunjamon

    dunjamon Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    351
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009

    Dec 20, 2009
    351
    16
    58
    Yep...got mine. Did the old Google Framework force close trick and it came down instantly (remember to turn off wifi then close the service and then turn wifi back on).

    One thing I've noticed is the little animation glitch from the recent apps thing back to home screen. It's going to annoy me for sure.
     
  15. Pappy35

    Pappy35 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #429
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012

    Sep 27, 2012
    229
    15
    58
    Male
    Aerospace Engineer
    Memphis, TN
    The box on the upper left side? Mine does that too plus the unlock swipe to Google Now isn't there either.
     
  16. Boltgnut

    Boltgnut Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012

    Oct 16, 2012
    18
    0
    35
    Retired and living the dream
    Tacoma, WA
    Got my OTA this evening on vacation in Kona.
    I like it.
     
  17. dunjamon

    dunjamon Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    351
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009

    Dec 20, 2009
    351
    16
    58
    No, I meant the third button on the toolbar at the bottom. It does now minimise your current app which is cool tho. To get to Google now you have to use the circle under the lock icon.
     
  18. val88

    val88 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    270
    51
    53
    A quick heads up for those getting errors and red exclamation points during OTA update. Drove me batty. Failure message related to media_profiles.xml

    Remember a few months ago when there was a "fix" to this file that ultimately lets you record in 720p. Weeeell if you get this error its because of that edited file. You need to restore to the original file for the OTA update to work. Took me a while scrounging google to find the cause of this issue. So hopefully this saves someone a lot of headache.
     
    CYNICALifornia and Rxpert83 like this.
  19. RichSz

    RichSz Not Entitled
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,086
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    2,086
    1,173
    313
    Male
    Software Engineer
    Between Imladris and Lothl
    Did the Framework trick (didn't need to toggle wifi (never heard that one before)) and got the OTA immediately. No problems. I'm digging the pulldown controls!

    The only thing which is bugging me is I used to be able to flick between home screens and that's kind of wonky at the moment. I'm using Nova launcher so it's probably their problem not Google's.
     
  20. dunjamon

    dunjamon Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    351
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009

    Dec 20, 2009
    351
    16
    58
    I was doing the framework trick and it wasn't doing anything so while google-ing around I noticed someone said turn wifi off before force closing. Did that and it worked straight away. Must be hit and miss maybe.
     
  21. Shocky

    Shocky On Probation
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,872
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    2,872
    319
    163
    If your not getting the update OTA try this.. I got the update first time I tried this but for others it's taken a few attempts.


    1. Go to Settings -> Apps -> All
    2. Find Google Services Framework.
    3. Tap on Force Stop.
    4. Select Clear Data.
    5. Head back to the Nexus 7
     
  22. TJGoSurf

    TJGoSurf Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,419
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    1,419
    136
    143
    Male
    Oil Engineer stuff
    CO
    Anyone else notice you can now set up user accounts?
     
  23. viper689

    viper689 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    852
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    Jan 25, 2012
    852
    220
    113
    Male
    Student
    Irvine, CA
    That is indeed a 4.2 feature
     
  24. TJGoSurf

    TJGoSurf Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,419
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    1,419
    136
    143
    Male
    Oil Engineer stuff
    CO
    I just haven't seen a mention of it. Ok, back to refreshing the Play store for a 32gb hspa+ 7.
     
  25. mistertonmick

    mistertonmick Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012

    Oct 11, 2012
    24
    3
    16
    Male
    retired
    UK
    Just got mine and everything I have tried up to now is OK.
     

Share This Page

Loading...