1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General *#*#4636#*#*

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MackDaddy2013, Aug 8, 2012.

  1. MackDaddy2013

    MackDaddy2013 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012

    Jul 5, 2012
    16
    0
    35
    Has anyone tried the code *#*#4636#*#* on their Avail. Because they won't work for me.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Motorhead1991

    Motorhead1991 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    831
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    831
    134
    113
    Student, Clearfield Job Corps, Diesel program
    Pasco, WA
    It opens up the service center number. What are you trying to do?
     
  3. MackDaddy2013

    MackDaddy2013 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012

    Jul 5, 2012
    16
    0
    35
    Disable 3g and enable 2g or EDGE.
     
  4. Motorhead1991

    Motorhead1991 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    831
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    831
    134
    113
    Student, Clearfield Job Corps, Diesel program
    Pasco, WA
    I know how to turn 3G off, but not switch channels. Texting and calling will still function, and possibly MMS, but no data will be used.

    To disable 3G:
    1. Enter settings
    2. Select Wireless and Networks
    3. Select Mobile Network Settings
    4. uncheck the data option (can't remember the name)
     
    MackDaddy2013 likes this.
  5. r3rjr

    r3rjr Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    9
    0
    5
    Educator
    USA
    is it possible to force 3g? All I ever have is Edge... a few seconds of 3g here and there... *#4636# codes either give service center or invalid mmi
     
  6. Motorhead1991

    Motorhead1991 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    831
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    831
    134
    113
    Student, Clearfield Job Corps, Diesel program
    Pasco, WA
    It's either your baseband image (which we have none of for the Avail) or your APN settings. The APNs are free to change alot of the time.
     
  7. kingmt

    kingmt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    609
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012

    Jul 24, 2012
    609
    77
    78
    Male
    IRCop & Dev
    WV
    If you have a little 3g I'd say it is your area.
     
  8. r3rjr

    r3rjr Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    9
    0
    5
    Educator
    USA
    I have PTel who said that I do not have t-mobile 3g coverage in my area.... I used the t-moble apn, and still didn't get 3g. T-mobile map has my area (44224) with excellent coverage.
    Now from the second I turn on the 990, the E is already there... of course, when I turn on mobile netwoks, the E shrinks and has the up/down arrows.
    I wonder if my short encounters with it turning to 3g was just a fluke.
     
  9. nickdalzell

    nickdalzell Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    4,849
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    4,849
    873
    243
    Owensboro, KY
    try Phone Info from the Play Store. select GSM-ONLY from the drop down list under 'phone information' and it stays in 2G--extra handy for fringe 3G areas and saves a little battery. it also eliminates the random self-rebooting that some Avails/Merits have (it's something wrong with the 3G/PRL update--it causes a Kernel Panic)

    the default is GSM (Auto PRL) which keeps it in 3G and falls back to EDGE if low signal or lack of 3G coverage. i have not yet played with the other settings.

    NEVER hit 'radio off' it forces the phone into Airplane Mode and it will not go back off even if you turn Airplane Mode off, it stays stuck in that mode until you reboot it
     
  10. r3rjr

    r3rjr Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    9
    0
    5
    Educator
    USA
    Alrighty... I just found out that t-mobile is "farming" their 1900. Looks like I will only get 3g in areas that are farmed. Avail needs AWS 1700&2100 for true 3g from my provider. Oh well, still a nice phone to have!
     
  11. MackDaddy2013

    MackDaddy2013 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012

    Jul 5, 2012
    16
    0
    35
    I just got a blackberry 9300 and I can switch between 2g and 3g. my friends GS3 can also fall back to 2g/3g.
     
  12. micallan_17

    micallan_17 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013

    Feb 19, 2013
    189
    22
    58
    Male
    Student
    Belize C.A.
    I know this is late but try this code *983*3640# it brings the screen which preferred net work type you want as default.
     
    MackDaddy2013 likes this.
  13. r3rjr

    r3rjr Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    9
    0
    5
    Educator
    USA
    good call! worked. but I didn't change any settings since I am not sure what each does. :) maybe in time.
     
  14. micallan_17

    micallan_17 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013

    Feb 19, 2013
    189
    22
    58
    Male
    Student
    Belize C.A.
    No Problem glad to help :), should you have any other question am here
     
  15. MackDaddy2013

    MackDaddy2013 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012

    Jul 5, 2012
    16
    0
    35
    Thank you for the tip micallan_17!
     
  16. micallan_17

    micallan_17 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013

    Feb 19, 2013
    189
    22
    58
    Male
    Student
    Belize C.A.
    Just here helping :)
     
  17. Sneha chauhan

    Sneha chauhan Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016

    Jun 29, 2016
    1
    0
    15
    Female
    I cannot change preferred network type with *#*#4636#*#* and the radio is also off and won't change.. The phone has gone to airplane mode because of it. Please suggest.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...