1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support 4g connectivity problems?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by drtobaggan, Oct 29, 2011.

  1. drtobaggan

    drtobaggan Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011

    Oct 29, 2011
    76
    4
    16
    Anybody else having problems with connecting to 4g? When I switch from wifi to 4g, sometimes the 4g logo comes up, but it doesn't turn green. I get no connectivity until I either reboot or cycle it on airplane mode. Sometimes it takes a couple of cycles before I really get 4g connectivity.

    I actually returned my first phone for this problem, but the second phone is experiencing the same thing. Is it something I'm doing? Potentially something to do with tethering or using Samba filesharing?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Fabian209

    Fabian209 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Male
    Just Go Into Settings,wireless&networks,mobile networks and click to allow data roaming that should take care of the issue that your having I had the same problem and thats all I did and it didn't happen again
     
  3. drtobaggan

    drtobaggan Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011

    Oct 29, 2011
    76
    4
    16
    Thanks, but the problem still occurs intermittently for me. Do you have it set for "Metro PCS" or "Automatic"?

    Would it be possible that some of my apps are interfering with the 4g?

    Thanks.
     
  4. Alexg314

    Alexg314 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011

    Jul 25, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    What's your plan? Do you have unlimited ?
     
  5. drtobaggan

    drtobaggan Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011

    Oct 29, 2011
    76
    4
    16
    Yes. Aren't all metro pcs plans unlimited? I'm on the 50 plan but this seems more like a technical issue. I tried updating the roaming list but that didn't help either.
     
  6. Alexg314

    Alexg314 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011

    Jul 25, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    The $50 plan caps you at 2GB. That might be the problem.I was having the same issue.
     
  7. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,526
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State

    1GB but if you have a family plan just go with the $60 plan and it will be reduce to $55 instead of $60, and its much better to have unlimited everything. ;)
     
  8. TurnerJ

    TurnerJ Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011

    Oct 31, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    Cellular Sales Associate (Metro Pcs)
    Crystal River, Florida
    Try downloading the app Any Cut.
    Choose "New Shortcut"
    Then "activity"
    Select LTE Functionality Test.

    When you open the shortcut from the main screen of your phone it will give you the options to turn the lte on and off. This prevents you from having to reboot your phone everytime you disconnect from wifi and want to switch back to 4g.
     
  9. drtobaggan

    drtobaggan Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011

    Oct 29, 2011
    76
    4
    16
    Thanks for the responses. It seems like other people are experiencing this problem?

    Re the 1gb/2gb cap. Thanks for the response, bu the cap is only related to multimedia streaming right? The phone should still connect 4g to surf the web because that's unlimited. Also, once you cycle it a few times it connects to the 4g again and works fine, so that's probably not it.

    Thanks for the tip about anycut. I'll try that, but it doesn't seem like a great solution. My problem is that I need to be connected constantly to receive work emails, so it really sucks that I'm always having to look down at my phone to make sure it's connected every time I get out of a wifi area or use an elevator or parking lot.

    Thanks for the responses! Any other ideas? Any other people experiencing the problem? Hopefully this will be fixed with a firmware update or when a custom ROM gets released. It's been pretty frustrating.
     
  10. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,526
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State

    im hoping the next update will include a switch to turn 4g off and it connects to 1x or 3g to save on the battery, but when i turn off my 4g in setting, i can still make calls and send sms/mms but the internet doesnt work with data off.
     
  11. AppleUser

    AppleUser Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #231
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    584
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    584
    49
    68


    I'm UNLIMITED and having 4G HELL. About 40% of the time it fails to connect to 4G. Occasionally there's a white upward arrow, but voice cannot be processed and I cannot surf. Turning WiFi off and on doesn't help. Powering off then on the phone occasionally helps. I am near two of Metro's towers, and the signal bars are always at least two bars.
     
  12. AppleUser

    AppleUser Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #231
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    584
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    584
    49
    68
    Mobile networks is disabled on my phone. It cannot be selected.
     
  13. baysiderider

    baysiderider Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    104
    17
    38
    Hayward Ca
    Lte Functionality Test is not an option on the esteem that was a Samsung menu name in the indulge.

    I have checked all the Lte links available in the Esteem Through AnyCut and none of them will help in this situation.

    The only one that does anything is the First (Network Settings) choice you have to scroll down to network settings and choose the first one theres only two and this option will turn on or off 4g but the phone must reboot but its a simple process...

    once in the setting never choose LTE only you should only use Hybrid Operation or CDMA

    Good luck happy switching
     
  14. drtobaggan

    drtobaggan Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011

    Oct 29, 2011
    76
    4
    16
    1. To Nuttmeg: I don't think MetroPCS has 3g, is that right? I think it's only 4g or 1x?

    2. AppleUser:

    This is exactly the problem I'm facing. Two things have helped, although I still have the problem. First, dial *228 or whatever that activation number is and update the roaming list on your phone, that has dramatically decreased the times it fails to connecto to 4g. Now it only doesn't connect like 20% of the time for me. Second, try a program called "Restart Connection" rather than turning off the phone or putting it in airplane mode. It quickly refreshes all your connections in about 5 seconds, and I've found that the 4g usually comes back after 1-2 times of pressing it.

    We should all call MetroPCS and let them know we're experiencing this problem so they fix it with their next update! It's very frustrating.
     
    AppleUser likes this.
  15. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,526
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    yes metro has 3g but its spotty...;)
     
  16. AppleUser

    AppleUser Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #231
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    584
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    584
    49
    68


    I'd love to download Restart Connections, but I cannot connect to 4G right now !
     
  17. AppleUser

    AppleUser Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #231
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    584
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    584
    49
    68
    Do Apple's iPhones 4S have this connectivity problem ?
     
  18. ShinySide

    ShinySide Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,504
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,504
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    Apple Iphones dont have 4G. ;)
     
  19. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,526
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    and not 4G LTE at that. :cool:
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...