1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support 4g help!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by walkers333, Jun 1, 2012.

  1. walkers333

    walkers333 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012

    Jun 1, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    I Have Galaxy Attain And 4G Will Not Work, Only 1x And Ev-Do. I Updated Roaming List But didnt work, And I Am In Range, My ZIP Code is 33556,
    AnY Help??
     

    Advertisement

  2. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL

    Have you done anything that may have altered your 4g antenna?
     
  3. walkers333

    walkers333 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012

    Jun 1, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    No, From The Time I Bought The Phone It Did Not Work. Tried Metro But None Of Them Helped, And Could Not Return It Because Of the Issue.
     
  4. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL

    That's not right sounds like your antenna is defective.
     
  5. markm70271

    markm70271 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012

    Jun 21, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Am having the same problem with my samsung attain. i'm on the $40 4G plan. But, i've never seen the 4G icon (always either 1x or EVD00 on my notification bar even during the start of my new billing cycle. And i dont think my radio antenna's defective... Can some1 help?
     
  6. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    I've had no 4g since yesterday.... I think metro is messing with their network again.
     
  7. markm70271

    markm70271 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012

    Jun 21, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    my billing cycle started on May 24th ..almost a month ago
     
  8. Acilegna

    Acilegna Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I've been having the same exact problem. This has been happening to my phone since I've had it. I definitely didn't do anything to alter my phone or it's ability to connect to 4g. Did you ever get this problem fixed? Or did you have to get a new one? :/
     
  9. Juanxrocker

    Juanxrocker Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012

    Jan 30, 2012
    29
    1
    16
    Same problem here. I tried calling metro tech support they said they could try manually reactivating the phone to see if that fixes the problem but I haven't tried doing that yet.
     
  10. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    There is a bug in the firmware and the antenna. I have been trying to get this thing to a dev but the only two i really trust are either busy with life or swamped with other devices and it would be unfair to bug them with a device who's forum has basic knowledge questions going unanswered for two to five days at a time.
     
  11. Juanxrocker

    Juanxrocker Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012

    Jan 30, 2012
    29
    1
    16
    I'm gonna try a hard reset later tonight to see if that fixes the issue I'll keep you guys posted just in case
     
  12. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL

    hey... try this. it seems to have worked for me.

    i used widgetsoid2.x to make a 4g switch.

    when it opens the crazy menu scroll down to "preferred network" and select evdo.. let the antenna try to switch and then set back to wcdma preferred. click turn off antennas and and let them turn off. turn them back on.

    its been four days and i haven't dropped signal yet so i think cycling it may have fixed me.
     
    Juanxrocker likes this.
  13. Juanxrocker

    Juanxrocker Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012

    Jan 30, 2012
    29
    1
    16
    Tried it and it didn't work :( btw two factory resets and reflashing the pre-rooted tar didn't work either thanks for the help though I'm still gonna mess around with some settings to see if I find a solution
     
  14. WeekiAj

    WeekiAj Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012

    Apr 11, 2012
    41
    5
    16
    MetroPCS
    Sarasota , FL
    I've had alot of them do this - try taking it to a corporate store and having it swapped out , unroot it of course ...

    the phones have a 1 year standard warranty
     
  15. shawnb1003

    shawnb1003 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012

    Feb 8, 2012
    42
    8
    16
    OK Guys i had this same problem until today, What happens is, Some of metro's staff are stupid and rush through activation. If you call them back, Correct them with your phones ICC ID (Make sure your on a dif. phone) once they update that, Restart the phone, And if you are in a 4G area, your phone will say 4G, like mine
     
  16. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    that may be what helped me too as i had to manually program when i switched back to my attain last week.
     
  17. Stingroo

    Stingroo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011

    Dec 13, 2011
    57
    3
    16
    Student
    Stuart, FL
    I must be slower than most, but I don't understand your directions here. When I switch to "EvDo only" it asks me for an SMSC. What is that and how do I find it?

    I KNOW I should have 4G, because I did when I first bought the phone, and I'm in Jacksonville, FL - so I'm in the coverage area...

    Any help appreciated.
     
  18. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL

    That is the spc for your sim card
     
  19. Juanxrocker

    Juanxrocker Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012

    Jan 30, 2012
    29
    1
    16
    So I went to a metropcs corporate store and they switched out my phone for free! Now I got my 4g :)
     
  20. jemini1988

    jemini1988 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 11, 2012

    May 11, 2012
    12
    0
    15
    How did you manually program it? I tried the widgetsoid and it still didnt work and I dont live anywhere near a corporate store..
     
  21. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL

    Dial *228 and choose switch phones. Let it send you to an operator and have them help. They need to be talking to you on a different phone to help program.
     

Share This Page

Loading...