1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Support 4G LTE network problem

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nachosnake, Jun 1, 2011.

  1. nachosnake

    nachosnake Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    10
    1
    16
    hey everyone!
    last night i tethered my indulge and added open garden... after customizing it for a couple of mins all was good to go... I even realized how to finally make the gps to work! all good with my 4G... today i woke up with no network... i had service (metropcs calling) but no internet network... wiki works fine but i can't get 4G nor 1x... i decided to use the **583385##... activated CDMA and all was good with the world... just not with LTE... HELP... also... today i noticed the circle made out of arrows on the very top.. update?... i tried several times to go back to GLOBAL mode but no dice...

    i also went to the ABOUT--->STATUS and it shows that my mobile network is CDMA - 1xRT but my Mobile network state is disconnected...


    Help?
     

    Advertisement

  2. fdbryant3

    fdbryant3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    770
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    770
    228
    103
    Male
    Have you tried traveling around and see if it picks it up? I've found that with mine I get connectivity in certain areas (unfortunately not my house - even though my wife does).

    I'm beginning to think it may have something to do with settings on the back end and that there is a problem where my phone is not authorized on some of the towers.
     
  3. nachosnake

    nachosnake Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    10
    1
    16
    yes sir... i get 4g in my house... well not anymore but yes.. i went out and still nothing
     
  4. mk_ultra19

    mk_ultra19 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    316
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011

    Mar 13, 2011
    316
    112
    68

    I hope you didn't fry your 4G radio.... tethering your phone makes your phone get extremely hot!!

    What does it say when you got to settings>about phone>baseband version?

    Does it say LTE unknown???
     
  5. nachosnake

    nachosnake Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    10
    1
    16

    yep...LTE: Unknown...

    and the hottest it has ever been up to was 76... for like 6 mins... i only tested it, didnt use it for hours, just an average of 15 mins max
     
  6. Eddy120876

    Eddy120876 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010

    Aug 14, 2010
    467
    27
    43
    Bronx,NY
    I have some what of that problem. I can't get any 4G or 1X if i move to my kitchen if i stay close to the window i get just the phone bars but no 1X or 4G. Also notice that now that is unofficial summer...the battery and phone acts weird and it drains itself even faster :(
     
  7. ciper

    ciper Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011

    Mar 31, 2011
    368
    83
    53
    The circle with arrows is your Gmail (or other accounts) synchronizing
    The phone should always be in global mode unless you want to save battery by disabling LTE.
    The baseband version showing unknown is a bug that many have had. The update released to some users fixes this bug. (no you cant ask for the update)
    You sure you saw the network mode as 1xrtt under about status? Sounds more like the testing menu.
    Either way if the phone is in global mode and the network type is shown as 1x it most likely means the LTE signal is not available or strong enough.

    Turn off GPS and use google maps. It will show the location of the cell phone tower you are connected to. Drive to that location and put the phone in global mode and reboot. Wait a while and see if LTE turns on.
     
  8. nachosnake

    nachosnake Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    10
    1
    16
    i'll post a video here about my phone... wait for the URL

    UPDATE: im uploading the video to youtube right now... I'll post the url as soon as it is up
     
  9. nachosnake

    nachosnake Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    10
    1
    16
  10. T3XAN

    T3XAN Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    90
    16
    18
    Fort Worth, TX
    Doing the Odin reflash fixed this for me, however so far Im only getting 1x but at least its a start.
     
  11. INSURGENCY

    INSURGENCY Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011

    May 20, 2011
    48
    7
    16
    I would send it back to Metro Corp. I had this same problem, they gave me a new phone and I've been having no problems since. And this is with no update yet. Im still waiting for my update.
     
  12. ciper

    ciper Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011

    Mar 31, 2011
    368
    83
    53
    I can see in your video the network type said metropcs so you arent roaming.

    There is a way to disable APN which will make the phone act like yours. I use extended controls to do it but I seem to remember another way. Perhaps another user can chime in?
     
  13. mk_ultra19

    mk_ultra19 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    316
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011

    Mar 13, 2011
    316
    112
    68
    You need to take your phone back to Metro and get a new one! This same thing happened to me.

    I took it in to Metro and the guy got the 4G to come back on but eventually it will go out again. There is something wrong with your handset. Take it back and have them exchange it for a new one!!
     
  14. markolo25

    markolo25 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    May 17, 2011

    May 17, 2011
    129
    66
    53
    disable dataroaming, and
    in the mobile networks options pick system selection pick metropcs only
     
  15. nachosnake

    nachosnake Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    10
    1
    16
    ok guys! thank you all for your help, i will return it to metro, but not wihtout asking this... i have to unroot it (ofcourse) and... is there a way to save everything i have? so when i get the new phone i can just restore it? thanks
     
  16. midnightclub

    midnightclub Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    18
    1
    16
    Hey I saw ur post and I saw that u succcesfully installed open garden on the indulge, I just bought one rooted it but the open garden app says I need to chck if the phone is really rooted. Can anyone help me?? I'm a noob with androids since I've come from the iPhone and things are really different so I just wanted to know how to make open garden work. :D
     
  17. Eddy120876

    Eddy120876 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010

    Aug 14, 2010
    467
    27
    43
    Bronx,NY
    Well guys i had some issues with my 4G and lets just say that i took it to the metro store and guess what?...I need to get it replace this Thursday coming up. Also I notice my battery dies in less then 2 hours if it gets hot
     
  18. mk_ultra19

    mk_ultra19 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    316
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011

    Mar 13, 2011
    316
    112
    68
    Yep... Same thing happened to mine. 4G makes your phone get soo hot...it sizzles the 4G radio and you end up having to get it replace " JUST LIKE I HAD TO " !!

    I only had the phone 2 months after it first came out and had to get it exchanged for a new one.

    Hopefully they learned their lesson and future LTE phones will function better or perhaps the ROM that is being made will help. LETS HOPE SO.
     
    Eddy120876 likes this.
  19. Eddy120876

    Eddy120876 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010

    Aug 14, 2010
    467
    27
    43
    Bronx,NY
    Hey MK

    yeah when we had the heatwave a couple of weeks ago my phone would not even last 1 hour. I always carry my phone in my pocket so since is so hot i been holding in in my hand and it has the same issue, it overheats and bang battery is gone.
     
  20. Oakland79

    Oakland79 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    20
    1
    16
    http://www.oaklandmofo.com/
    Oakland, CA
    Do you have to have that $5 a month insurance for them to replace it?
     
  21. mk_ultra19

    mk_ultra19 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    316
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011

    Mar 13, 2011
    316
    112
    68

    It didn't cost me anything.....it was under warranty. You have a year warranty on the phone.

    As long as you didn't spill water on it or something like that.

    If your phone isn't working as it should take it in and have them look at it.
     
  22. Eddy120876

    Eddy120876 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010

    Aug 14, 2010
    467
    27
    43
    Bronx,NY
    Well guys got my phone replaced. Is running cooler but the same issue i have at home are continuing no 4G,1X or more then one bar or none :(. Samsung need to send the dam update asap.
     
  23. tiede

    tiede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,494
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    1,494
    522
    213
    Male
    curious, aren't we?
    Orlando, Fl
    If you don't have more then one bar at home, that's not samsung. That's a Metro coverage issue. The little bars at the top don't measure 4g signal strength, but cdma voice signal. In other words, the service area by your house is sucky. It could be different factors, from building penetration, to electronic interference, or just plain lack of coverage from metro... I remember when in the comp sci building at my previous university, everytime I had class by the server room, I lost all signal from metro (on both the messenger and the caliber once I upgraded)
     
  24. Eddy120876

    Eddy120876 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    467
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010

    Aug 14, 2010
    467
    27
    43
    Bronx,NY
    Hey Tiede

    well then Metro is service in my house sucks then because i get great service once i step outside. I had a boost,sprint and ATT no issue only metro :(
     
  25. tiede

    tiede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,494
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    1,494
    522
    213
    Male
    curious, aren't we?
    Orlando, Fl
    Sorry to hear that bro.
    There are steps you can take, however.
    You say once you step outside, you have good service? How far outside is outside?
    Also, try various areas in your house. Especially away from electronic items or large metals susceptible of blocking your service signal. If you find spots inside the house where service is ok, it should give you a hint as to where the interference is coming from. Just remember that your head can also be a source of interference! Aim the phone in various directions in a spot and try to do tasks requiring service to complete. Also remember that interference is" 3d", not one dimensional.
    You may even try signal boosters, if that is an option for you. Personally, I wouldn't because it's not my job to improve metro's signal for them.
    Ultimately, however, the problem lies with Metropcs, so the proper fix can only come from them.
     

Share This Page

Loading...