1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

4g phone is only using 3g

Discussion in 'Sasktel' started by logan1080, Jun 4, 2011.

  1. logan1080

    logan1080 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011

    Jun 4, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    I just bought a samsung galaxy S 4g. Sasktel says 4g is available where i am but everything on the phone says 3g. Whys is this? How do i get 4g to work?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Dan0myte

    Dan0myte Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Where did you buy the S 4G from?
     
  3. JesseWalby

    JesseWalby Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011

    Dec 11, 2011
    3
    0
    25
    Direct Sales, Sasktel Mobility
    Regina, SK, Canada
    I'm sorry for the late reply, but did you manage to find an answer to as why this happens or not? I work for Sasktel and would be glad to clarify on this for you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...