1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root 4g signal bug?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by akikhia, May 3, 2012.

  1. akikhia

    akikhia Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,165
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011

    Oct 24, 2011
    1,165
    87
    128
    ok so this is something that always made me wonder. at times, in the same locations, the phone would be running on 1x/3g and if i turn data off and on or by itself it would switch to 4g while in the same location. now signal would be full bars when on 4g. yet it is not stable and switches back and forth throughout. it still thinks there is no 4g or the signal isnt strong enough?


    why is that? does the signal not refer to lte? if so how can i know exact lte signal seperate from cdma. is it a bug? can it be fixed?


    the 4g when connected has great speed and response. i had this problem in my esteem and now my connect and i switched back to the esteem to compare. it seems the connect stays connected a little longer overall in the same locations.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Unforgiven

    Unforgiven OK Google
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,176
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    36,176
    42,024
    4,238
    Male
    Douglas, MA
    I believe the only phone that shows 4G signal in the Samsung Galaxy Nexus (I'm not positive as some newer devices have come out since I got my GNex). Other 4G phones display the 3G signal strength whether they are connected to 4G or not. They just put the 4G icon/symbol in the notification bar when they are connected. You could be in a dead poor 4G area showing 4 bars of signal because 3G is strong.
     
    gbiggie likes this.
  3. bnb25

    bnb25 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    2,617
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    2,617
    376
    173
    Male
    Michigan

    wrap your self in tinfoil and stand on one leg
     
  4. akikhia

    akikhia Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,165
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011

    Oct 24, 2011
    1,165
    87
    128
    well the thing is when it says 3g theres 2-3 bars but when it displays 4g its 4 bars.
     
  5. akikhia

    akikhia Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,165
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011

    Oct 24, 2011
    1,165
    87
    128
    well i lined the inside of my jacket with tin foil and i use that sort of as a dish. helps alot
     
  6. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #59
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    413
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A

    This ^^^^^^^ always works. ;)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...