1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [5.1.1]XenonHD For LG Leon C50/H345 on T-Mobile and Walmart Family Mobile

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TMacgnolia, Dec 28, 2015.

  1. Pikagunmike2

    Pikagunmike2 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016

    Jan 11, 2016
    31
    1
    26
    Male
    does anyone know what the apn is supposed to be for lg leon ms345 metro pcs or does it do it autimatically when i put in a sim card?
     

    Advertisement

  2. pezman726

    pezman726 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015

    Dec 30, 2015
    84
    36
    33
    Male
    Changed to external storage, got a big red exclamation mark!

    Storage location is /storage/sdcard1/Android/data/com.utorrent.client/files/Download
     
  3. Pikagunmike2

    Pikagunmike2 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016

    Jan 11, 2016
    31
    1
    26
    Male
    OK so I have it downloaded and everything seems to be fine besides camera and one other thing , I downloaded the metro PCs version but my model number says h345? Do I have to reinstall or something or do I just need to mess with the APN? Idk what to do

    Kinda tech savvy but not dev tech savvy
     
  4. Blu8

    Blu8 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,053
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015

    Apr 2, 2015
    1,053
    751
    293
    Shouldn't make a difference at all, that's just cosmetic. If you really need it to say the right model number its an easy build.prop edit
     
  5. Pikagunmike2

    Pikagunmike2 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016

    Jan 11, 2016
    31
    1
    26
    Male
    I just wanted to know if it is still able to use metro Sim card and one other thing , there's no camera app in my app drawer at all I have to use a downloaded one and was just wandering if I'm the only one it's missing for?
     
  6. NGD1

    NGD1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    754
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012

    Sep 6, 2012
    754
    279
    123
    Senior computer repair technician
    Deland, FL
    Read the thread dudes
     
    Blu8 likes this.
  7. Pikagunmike2

    Pikagunmike2 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016

    Jan 11, 2016
    31
    1
    26
    Male
    Most of us have but some of us example : me , are too stupid to understand what they mean with most stuff so please have some patience for us slow people like me
     
  8. Skitzo6

    Skitzo6 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015

    Dec 28, 2015
    59
    12
    38
    Download wondershare power cam and edit the camera in build prop editor
     
  9. Pikagunmike2

    Pikagunmike2 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016

    Jan 11, 2016
    31
    1
    26
    Male
    I have fixed that problem but i need to know do I have to do the APN thing manually or can I just put a sim card in it and it'll work? And if I do have to do the APN thing can someone show me how to?
     
  10. metrohackz

    metrohackz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    180
    46
    43
    Build prop needs to be edited camera refused to work without edit have to edit the board line to metro like so
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Skitzo6

    Skitzo6 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015

    Dec 28, 2015
    59
    12
    38
    look up metro pcs apn settings on google akk you do is click mobile networks find metropcs open it and edit heres alink to apn settings u need https://apn.gishan.net/settings/os_1_23_android_0_internet_and_mms_settings_for_metropcs.php
     
    #136 Skitzo6, Jan 11, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2016
  12. Jack Mickey

    Jack Mickey Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    230
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013

    Thanks @TMacgnolia. I think I got it figured out. I directed my downloads to the utorrent folder, and found I couldn't save files over 4gb, due to fat32 filesize restrictions. Through Twrp, I reformatted my SD as ext4. It was fat32. By formating as ext4, it cleared up my download issues, filesize issues, and I can now backup, restore, and flash from my sdcard again. I was able to download a 9.2 GB file today, firmware, coding, and some other programs all zipped together that a buddy of mine uploaded to his G Drive. So, in conclusion, if any one wants to be able to bypass the 4 GB restriction, I will post the steps shortly.
     
    TMacgnolia likes this.
  13. Jack Mickey

    Jack Mickey Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    230
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013

    Steps I used to bypass fat32 filesize restriction when downloading files larger than 4gb to external SD

    1: Reboot to TWRP
    2: Wipe
    3: Advanced Wipe
    4: Check external sd
    5: Repair or change filesystem
    6: Ext4
    7: Click home button
    8: Reboot system

    This worked for me, and hope I was able to give a little back to this great community. Note: this was done on CM12.1 09/06 build.
     
  14. TMacgnolia

    TMacgnolia Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015

    Aug 10, 2015
    155
    140
    78
    Male
    Doesn't matter what ROM your were using. It matters as to what TWRP you are using as recovery is a stand alone bootable system not dependant on the Android OS.
     
    Jack Mickey likes this.
  15. Jack Mickey

    Jack Mickey Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    230
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013

    I used the Twrp from the op in the cm12.1 thread.
     
    TMacgnolia likes this.
  16. TMacgnolia

    TMacgnolia Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015

    Aug 10, 2015
    155
    140
    78
    Male
    Thanks, but any TWRP should work as reformating is part of the code in android_bootable which is the packaged used in sourc to build recovery. Or should I say the main package as it pulls from sevetal other packages while it is building.
     
  17. pezman726

    pezman726 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015

    Dec 30, 2015
    84
    36
    33
    Male
    Hmm...I'm trying to save files much smaller to my SD card and it doesn't seem to want to write to it.

    Edit: I just moved the app to SD, and suddenly it is letting me download to the card!!
     
    #142 pezman726, Jan 12, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2016
  18. pezman726

    pezman726 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015

    Dec 30, 2015
    84
    36
    33
    Male
    For some reason my phone has started doing a soft reboot every 10 - 15 minutes....seems to be a GPS issue. Every time it tries to get my location now, the GPS dies. Trying to launch google maps now results in reboots. I was afraid of this happening!
     
  19. Skitzo6

    Skitzo6 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015

    Dec 28, 2015
    59
    12
    38
    you seem to be the only one sooo try reflashing
     
  20. pezman726

    pezman726 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015

    Dec 30, 2015
    84
    36
    33
    Male
    Nope! Not gonna reflash. Gonna try to figure out how to dump the logs and find out why it is crashing....then fix it! :)
     
  21. Skitzo6

    Skitzo6 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015

    Dec 28, 2015
    59
    12
    38
    Edit built prop or make your own rom
     
  22. Skitzo6

    Skitzo6 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015

    Dec 28, 2015
    59
    12
    38
    Let me know how it goes please n thank you in advance
     
  23. TMacgnolia

    TMacgnolia Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015

    Aug 10, 2015
    155
    140
    78
    Male
    Ok I have new builds for both h345 and ms345, although ms345 users will have to edit the build.prop so it shows ms345 in Settings/About phone/Model number and Settings/About phone/Build number. Also I am not sure if the ms345 users will still have to manually enter their APN's as I can not test that. I have literally had no time to test everything in these builds so please supply feed back. I did test for boot but that is pretty much it although I did notice camera app is not showing in the app drawer and I have not installed gapps either.

    Edit:USB now works for enternal storage and external sdcard.
    Edit #2:I will try to rebuild tomorrow to have the camera fix included as I built with TeamRegular's updated device tree and I am guessing that their vendor/lge has not been changed to fix the camera.msm8916 naming issue. Camcorder still appears to not work.
    Edit #3:GPS works

    I will have to do some modifications to try and unify the device tree for h345 and ms345 as the only difference is the model number. Plus either I or someone else needs to make a recovery for h345 as the recovery I made is for c50 labeled ROMs and will only flash ROMs with c50 in the updater-script and the recovery inthe CM thread will only flash ROMs with ms345 in the updater-script. But yet I can use both recoveries on my h345 device and install ROMs as long as the ROM has the needed device listed in the updater-script.

    OP will be updated shortly.

    H345 Download use my recovery in the OP to install.

    MS345 Download use recovery for ms345 in the OP to install.
     
    #148 TMacgnolia, Jan 13, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2016
  24. pezman726

    pezman726 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015

    Dec 30, 2015
    84
    36
    33
    Male
    Just flashed new ms345 with the blue twrp from CM thread.

    We'll see if my GPS decides to fix itself. else, I'll need to figure out where the magic logs are hiding!

    edit: Nope, GPS still causes soft reboot.
     
    #149 pezman726, Jan 13, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2016
  25. TMacgnolia

    TMacgnolia Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015

    Aug 10, 2015
    155
    140
    78
    Male
    GPS works for me on the new build
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...