1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root .595 Leaks (There is now no path to the OTA from GB)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BuGSmx3, May 6, 2011.

  1. Aggie12

    Aggie12 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,682
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    1,682
    429
    163
    student
    Planet Earth
    There is a sticky concerning .595
     

    Advertisement

  2. kastleberg

    kastleberg Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    577
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    577
    207
    93
    Richmond, VA
    Yep. Only thing that made me bootloop is trying to flash the old crt animation. But restored my previous gb backup, flashed 595 back, and advanced restored my data with no problems.
     
    SscoootzZ likes this.
  3. Wally World

    Wally World Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    981
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    981
    61
    78
    Sorry, I didn't see the sticky. 5 lashings for me!
     
  4. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    OK...I'm trying it now, I'll report back afterwards.

    Edit: It worked fine for me, I wonder why others are boot looping...hmmm.
     
    SscoootzZ likes this.
  5. Wally World

    Wally World Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    981
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    981
    61
    78
    I updated from Froyo and I just keep getting the M logo blinking on for 2 sec then nothing offor 20 sec then M logo, etc. I did factory reset. No luck.
     
  6. imronburgundy

    imronburgundy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    368
    24
    38
    Ugh, this stuff always comes out while I'm at work.
     
  7. kastleberg

    kastleberg Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    577
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    577
    207
    93
    Richmond, VA
    Not sure. It is rather strange. What were you on before airmaxx? And how did you get to 595? Maybe other people came from something else or did it different.

    And wally, maybe try booting into recovery and wipe data/cache again. If that doesn't work, try plugging it in and then booting. Supposedly that should take you straight to clockwork. If none of that works, sounds like you need to sbf.
     
  8. Wally World

    Wally World Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    981
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    981
    61
    78
    Thanks. I had to sbf. Nothing got me out of the M loop.
     
  9. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    I was on .591, all I did was use the Droid 2 bootstrap to install the zip without wiping data or cache and everything went fine.
     
  10. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,422
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,422
    157
    143
    Everyone that is boot looping, which version of the .595 are you flashing? there's 3 versions. Their also saying you CAN SBF back to froyo but from which version of this .595?

    I don't wanna sound like a crab here but lets be a little more specific about which apps your using and more importantly, which version of the .595 your flashing. That would help us out better to determine what's going on with what and how to fix it.
     
  11. ylexot

    ylexot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,336
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    2,336
    405
    183
    Saint Inigoes, MD
    Well, you could always change something in 595 that will cause an automatic OTA to fail (i.e. move some bloat) until we find out the ability to root.
     
  12. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313

    That's what I did, I just renamed a few of the bloatware apps so I do not have to get the OTA.
     
  13. mikejaret

    mikejaret Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    does anyone know if the 595 build fixes the issue with Swype? the issue is when you double click on a word to change it or to DELETE it from the swype dictionary, it gives you a text edit box for cut or copy the word instead and there is no viable way to remove words from the swype dictionary...
     
  14. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313

    Apparently it's the stock version that is causing the boot looping problems.
     
  15. goldz28

    goldz28 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    I have boot looped twice now after using droid 2 bootstrap.
     
  16. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313

    That isn't how you delete words....you highlight the word and then tap the swype key, you then get the option to delete. I tried it and it works.

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    I used it after installing .595 and made a backup without a problem.
     
  18. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,422
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,422
    157
    143
    that helps airmaxx. That makes me lean more towards flashing the fully rooted and deodexed version. I NEED my root man...lol. Now that brings me to another question. Oh bouchigo, will you be making a BWC theme for this one as well? I can't lose the best theme out there man.
     
  19. goldz28

    goldz28 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    I forgot to mention both times i flashed the rooted odex version.
     
  20. mikejaret

    mikejaret Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    i am very aware of the actual process, i CANNOT get it to work......please gicve me the exact way you are doing it?
     
  21. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    I long press on the word, press select word, then tap the swype key and a message pops up ... "Do you want to delete the word "xxxxx" from the swype dictionary?", then select OK.
     
  22. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    Are they bootlooping when making a backup, or when trying to restore a backup???
     
  23. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    They are boot looping just trying to boot into CWR.
     
    bouchigo likes this.
  24. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,422
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,422
    157
    143
    I just installed the full rooted and deodexed version. I'll let you know what happens.
     
  25. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    hmmmmm.......that's strange, I wonder if they are missing some steps or something along the way, or something else not being done correctly when upgrading to .595???

    I'm still on .591, so I wouldn't know :D

    EDIT:
    I also wonder what version those it's happening to are installing???
     

Share This Page

Loading...