1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root .595 Leaks (There is now no path to the OTA from GB)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BuGSmx3, May 6, 2011.

  1. pm1066

    pm1066 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    656
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    656
    136
    93
    Can someone recap all the versions and baseband info? I went from 573 to 591, and it looks like I can just pop 595 on top of that but I won't have the baseband that came out with 588, because I skipped 588.

    I'm asking because it doesn't make sense that Verizon would push the OTA to phones with partially right systems--is the kernal version enough, or do you have to have a full up 595 (meaning 595 kernal on top of the 588 baseband) for the OTA?
     

    Advertisement

  2. pmforester

    pmforester Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    38
    0
    15
    SC
    I think I read through most of the threads but no definite answer.

    Can I go from directly from .588 to .595 ?

    Thanks,
     
  3. Rockaholic

    Rockaholic Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    380
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    380
    27
    63
    I did. And the stock version works.
     
  4. SeanPlunk

    SeanPlunk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    62
    12
    18
    Male
    Technically nobody getting the actual .596 update would have had the new baseband from .588 I think that when the actual update comes out it will update the baseband. I went straight from .573 to .595, so if it doesn't update I'll have to wait for someone to come up with a solution and flash it on my phone.
     
  5. Fadelight

    Fadelight Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,393
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    1,393
    95
    148
    Security
    Mulberry, FL
    :rolleyes: ok bud.
     
  6. greenless

    greenless Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    223
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010

    Oct 14, 2010
    223
    18
    38
    When somebody says 'go straight from .591 to .595' what exactly does that mean?

    I have .591 rooted and deodexed, so how do I get to .595? Do I need to wipe my data before flashing anything?
     
  7. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    I went from .591 (rooted, deodexed) to .595 without wiping data or cache and haven't had any problems.
     
  8. greenless

    greenless Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    223
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010

    Oct 14, 2010
    223
    18
    38
    Great!

    But what steps did you take? Do you just flash a .595 zip from clockwork? Did you lose root?

    Do I WANT to lose root for the official VZW update?
     
  9. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    I flashed the deodexed, rooted version of .595, I then renamed a few apps so that I won't get the OTA. I'd rather wait until it's rooted before I install it.
     
  10. kidon

    kidon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010

    Jul 17, 2010
    123
    18
    38
    sweet build
     
  11. dhoffman1421

    dhoffman1421 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    620
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    620
    49
    88
    Software Professional
    SF Bay Area
    Same here.
     
  12. Greavous

    Greavous Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    589
    67
    98
    Male
    Leather Wheel re-Skinner
    New Braunfels, Texas
    I recently updated to .595 from .591 and all went well however I have noticed that the market isnt showing one of the purchased apps ive been using. This was the same situation when I ran a couple of the other GB leaks but when I installed Fabs 2.0beta it showed up. Its not a huge deal, its just a calculator widget but it does come in handy and if there is something I can do to regain access to it again Ill do it.

    Ideas?
     
  13. bboy177

    bboy177 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011

    Jan 24, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Im very confused from all of this. But can I go to .595 from apex alpha 2?
     
  14. Steven58

    Steven58 ^^Whadda nice guy!^^
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,953
    Posts:
    33,578
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    33,578
    26,376
    3,953
    Male
    New Jersey, US of A

    No! It's based on the previous rom. You'll boot loop.
     
  15. bboy177

    bboy177 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011

    Jan 24, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Oh okay thanks. So do I have to SBF back to Froyo
     
  16. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    ok...lets make this real simple for you...

    - The hard keys were backlit at a certain level in Froyo

    - The first GB leak was released....the keys were back lit at a brighter level that you didn't like...some people thought it was a mistake...

    - then the next leak...and the next leak...and the next leak come out...and the brightness of the backlight has remained the same...

    - the latest leak is version .595....the official version will be .596...with such a small increase in version number the chances of ANY noticeable changes is slim....

    - after 4 leaks of the OS, and the backlighting of the hard keys remaining the same...its safe to assume IMO that the current level of brightness is intended...and not a mistake on Moto's part..

    - if Moto intends for them to be lit this way...than it is NOT an issue...


    this really isn't very difficult to understand lol
     
  17. Raptor912

    Raptor912 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    405
    76
    53
    Operations Director-International Relations and Se
    SoCal (Formerly in LV & PacNW)
    You know what is going to be funny? When the OTA comes out and the hard keys won't be lit at all! :D
     
  18. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    :p

    had that happen to me while running one of the custom Froyo ROMS back a few months...couldnt get it back until i did a data wipe...it was ANNOYING lol
     
  19. binary visions

    binary visions Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,334
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    3,334
    1,443
    413
    You don't think this argument is a little petty?

    How about, this is an issue for some people, but not for others - and it is not a bug, it is intended functionality. Is that clear enough?
     
  20. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    that is exactly what i said lol...
     
  21. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,422
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,422
    157
    143
    The back-light on the hard keys being brighter is not a glitch. Them working when they want to however is.
     
  22. UnLucky

    UnLucky Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    81
    0
    15
    Trying to clear things up with this post so I don't screw anything up.

    1. Already SBF'd back to 2.3.340
    2. z4root installed and ready to root
    3. For this three parter, follow this to the t? New DROIDX Gingerbread 4.5.588 Rooted - Droid Life: A Droid Community Blog
    4. Where do I get .591 and do I need to?
    5. Dl .595 deodexed from here New Leak and Official upgrade Path to Gingerbread

    Following these steps will get me to GB, correct? Is it worth the say hour worth of work or wait for the OTA?
     
  23. bsems1000

    bsems1000 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    432
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    432
    60
    53
    7 cities VA

    #3. Yes.to the T. It should work fine. Just make sure each file downloads completely. I had to dl part 1 twice.
    #4. Its not necessary. I we.t from 588 to 595.
    #5. Yeas again.

    Is it worth it? I thought so. B/c now I can run Gb and wait for the complaints, compliments to come of the official push.(which may be exactly what we have now) and we also get to wait for team black hat to root tha ota. Which is when I will then do what I have to do to get on the official build.
     
    UnLucky likes this.
  24. md88

    md88 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    54
    4
    16
    Forgive my ignorance, but I'm on .588 now and realize I can go directly to .595 but do I need to wipe data or cache or can i just install the zip?
     
  25. bsems1000

    bsems1000 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    432
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    432
    60
    53
    7 cities VA

    No need to wipe data or cache. You can just flash the 595 zip
     
    md88 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...