1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root .605

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Steven58, Sep 22, 2011.

  1. Steven58

    Steven58 "The Unqualified Moderator!"
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,973
    Posts:
    33,668
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    33,668
    26,557
    3,973
    Male
    New Jersey, US of A
    Has anyone taken the .605 OTA? Is it 1-click rootable? The fact that it'll probably make my .602 roms outdated has me reluctant.
     

    Advertisement

  2. SFWB

    SFWB Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    427
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    427
    27
    53
    Male
    IT Hardware/Network Specialist
    Florida's Nature Coast
    Yes it is.

    I took it last night and for some reason, it wouldn't install. I thought I had put everything back to stock, but I must have missed something. My phone kept powering off, attempting to install the update - it would fail, phone would come back on, then power off again.

    Time to SBF .602... After that, I did the .605 OTA and it worked fine. Then I did the one-click root and am back in business.
     
  3. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    roms will have to be ported for it... im tired of all these updates lol
     
  4. trophynuts

    trophynuts Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US

    +1 to that...however i would rather updates come out this frequent than not. At least this way i can move to them at my own pace which is what i've been doing with the every update since .573 lol
     
  5. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    well im just tired of them because then we have to wait for roms to be ported over to it :p

    and does this mean this is the last update for the DX?
     
  6. trophynuts

    trophynuts Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    its possible. I am thinking maybe a couple more bug fix updates probably though. But you know its coming
     
  7. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    Did it fix the keyboard lag?
     
  8. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    it is the keyboard fix
     
  9. Sokudo Ningyou

    Sokudo Ningyou Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    220
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    220
    9
    36
    Female
    SE Wisconsin
    Anyone with .605 have Handcent or Go and have working LED notifications? I would be on it in a hot minute if that's the case, using LightFlow is annoying.
     
  10. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    I know. I asked if it fixed it, not what it is.
     
  11. dragonbro

    dragonbro Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    262
    25
    43
    Bay Area, CA
    Well...rooted .602 and running stock blur no apps removed. I tried to take the .605 update and it seems to be stuck in a loop of some kind? Keeps powering down, starting up, power down WTF?
     
  12. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    well it should be what fixed it, do we know for sure? i dont know i was never on .605 for more than 30 seconds but i havent really seen many people talk about the keyboard error, and if i did i just didnt see it
     
  13. hasbrobot

    hasbrobot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    286
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009

    Dec 26, 2009
    286
    15
    38
    EMT
    Florida
    If you are rooted and running 602 stock and atempt to install the ota you will enter a continuous reboot cycle. If this occurs enter clockwork recovery and wipe cache partition. This will fix the rebooting issue. hopefully p3 will come up with an easy solution to install for those interested in doing so.
     
  14. Steven58

    Steven58 "The Unqualified Moderator!"
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,973
    Posts:
    33,668
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    33,668
    26,557
    3,973
    Male
    New Jersey, US of A
    I'm going to do a wipe before flashing.
     
  15. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    lol
    make sure you flush the toilet
     
  16. Steven58

    Steven58 "The Unqualified Moderator!"
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,973
    Posts:
    33,668
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    33,668
    26,557
    3,973
    Male
    New Jersey, US of A
    How did I know you would say something like that. ;)

    Ok:

    My experience:

    1) Did a factory/data reset
    2) D/l'd and tried to install .605.
    3) Got an unexpected error while installing message
    4) Booted into cwr and wiped cache again.
    5) Rebooted into stock .602 and tried it all again. Same thing happened.
    6) SBF'ing into .602 stock as we speak. That'll do it I'm assuming and I'll try it again.
     
  17. schimm

    schimm Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    425
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010

    Feb 1, 2010
    425
    60
    63
    Since I froze the updater yesterday afternoon (JRummy ROM Tools) I haven't been pushed an update. When I go to phone settings and check for updates, nothing happens. The screen flashes for a second but get no message back that either my system is up to date or there is one available. I'm crossing my fingers that I can entirely avoid this mess.
     
  18. Steven58

    Steven58 "The Unqualified Moderator!"
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,973
    Posts:
    33,668
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    33,668
    26,557
    3,973
    Male
    New Jersey, US of A
    Updated to .605, and rooted. I'm thinking that root users have to sbf first, for some reason. The only thing I know is that I had frozen apps in Titanium to start, but wouldn't that be rectified upon factory data reset?

    Anyway, I'm recommending an sbf first.
     
  19. SFWB

    SFWB Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    427
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    427
    27
    53
    Male
    IT Hardware/Network Specialist
    Florida's Nature Coast
    That is exactly what happened to me, leading me to SBF. I wish I had waited and learned about clearing the cache. That probably would have fixed it.
     
  20. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Do you have to flash from stock recovery?
     
  21. effin_eric

    effin_eric Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    50
    3
    16
    Dirty Jersey
    I returned my phone to stock .602 today in order to attempt this. After installing the OTA .605 update, I used the Droid 3 one-click method and it said that everything completed successfully, SU was installed however the SU app shows nothing, Titanium cannot access root permissions, QuickClock Advanced is not working either....

    Can't see I did anything wrong in the process as it's so simple? (And just to be sure I...)
    ~ Ran the Motorola End User... .exe file
    ~ Extracted the OneClick on my Desktop
    ~ Ran the OneClickRoot.exe
    ~ Phone is on Charge Only, Debug Mode on, etc., etc....

    any ideas??
     
  22. Steven58

    Steven58 "The Unqualified Moderator!"
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,973
    Posts:
    33,668
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    33,668
    26,557
    3,973
    Male
    New Jersey, US of A

    No. I just sbf'd then update from stock .605.
     
  23. mahers

    mahers Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,320
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    1,320
    164
    143
    Male
    Product Manager
    Concord, CA
    Bear with the stupid questions, but I am prepared for the backlash:
    I am on .602 rooted
    I have Titanium Backup
    I want the new .605 file and I want to stay rooted (I know I must re-root after d/l it)
    How do I backup all my app data so I don't have to re-do all my setups and what not?
    How do I wipe the cache everyone is mentioning? (I think I know, but want to verify)
    How do I SBF to stock .602?

    TYIA
     
  24. Steven58

    Steven58 "The Unqualified Moderator!"
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,973
    Posts:
    33,668
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    33,668
    26,557
    3,973
    Male
    New Jersey, US of A
    In Titanium, you can select settings>batch>backup>backup all user apps.

    (If you restore all user apps when you get into .605 it is important you do not restore system apps as that will mess up your new system files and give you trouble booting up.)

    My personal preference to backing up and restoring apps is to do what's called a "nandroid" or a total rom backup.

    You do this through Droid 2 Bootstrapper, which you probably have, if you are rooted. If not, it's available in the market.

    You boot into recovery (clockwork mod recovery), select backup and restore. Then select backup to backup your current rom. This will back up EVERTHING. You can fall back on this going forward if you have any mess ups. It's good always have. I update mine regularly.

    Get your .605 going (I'll tell you about SBF in a second). Root it and go back into recovery. Then select backup and restore. This time select "advanced restore". This will enable you to restore only your data. Your ENTIRE data, setup and everything. It's really too easy. :)

    As to sbf'ing: SimsDelt put a detailed tutorial up about it here.

    I hope this helps!
     
    mahers likes this.
  25. trophynuts

    trophynuts Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    +1 on using the advanced restore option in recovery. It is extremely easy and like he said it restores EVERYTHING
     

Share This Page

Loading...