1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root 621 ->604 had signal, after reboot no service

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Eryl Flynn, Apr 29, 2012.

  1. Eryl Flynn

    Eryl Flynn Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    311
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    311
    16
    38
    So I wanted the new radio so I SBFed to 621, then booted to Linux and SBFed to 604 the Milestone. Rebooted a few times last night all was well. This morning I rebooted, and came up no signal. I am at a loss as to why or what I can do to correct this. I can't even get into the "About Phone" under settings now which is very odd and worrying.
     

    Advertisement

  2. WhoDoo Voodoo

    WhoDoo Voodoo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    283
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    283
    98
    53
    Bad News
    If you used the old version, it has issues sometimes. If you can, use the 1KDS method.
     
  3. Eryl Flynn

    Eryl Flynn Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    311
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    311
    16
    38
    Do you have a link for the KDS method? I also used the Brute Zerg root on it.
     
  4. WhoDoo Voodoo

    WhoDoo Voodoo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    283
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    283
    98
    53
    Bad News
  5. Eryl Flynn

    Eryl Flynn Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    311
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    311
    16
    38
    Only thing I am wondering is should I flash to 621 again, then to 604. That is what I am leaning towards. Get a clean run of it.
     
  6. WhoDoo Voodoo

    WhoDoo Voodoo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    283
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    283
    98
    53
    Bad News
    I always reflash before I do anything, make sure everything goes in clean and you are the most likely to not have issues. A little time up front saves a lot of headaches and doing it over later.
     
  7. Eryl Flynn

    Eryl Flynn Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    311
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    311
    16
    38
    Thanks, did all that and it is working still at this moment. Might be good long term.
     

Share This Page

Loading...