1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

9230 texting error

Discussion in 'Sprint' started by mrbeankc, Mar 20, 2012.

  1. mrbeankc

    mrbeankc Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012

    Mar 14, 2012
    11
    2
    16
    My wife and I got new Optimus S phones a few weeks ago and we both are having the same problem. We can't text each other. When we do we get an error message 9230 saying that it needs to be a 10 digit number (we are both in the same area code). We can text other people but we can't text each other.

    We've called Sprint's customer service and they told us to hard wipe our phones. It worked...for a few days before returning. I called them back and they said it's a known issue and the rep said the solution is we need to hard wipe our phones every few days. Perhaps the dumbest thing I have ever heard.

    I've looked through the forums here and found a few suggestions from threads going back to last summer like clearing the data from the dialer and dialer storage with no effect. I can't believe that this is a problem going back that long that Sprint knows about and their only suggestion is for someone to just keep hard wiping their phone every few days.
     

    Advertisement

  2. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    I've had this problem myself. Both with my Hero and with my SGSIIE4GT. The best soluton I have found is to just make all your contacts numbers the full 10 digits. In other words, make sure you have an area code attatched to the number for your contacts. As long as my texts are in 10 digit form, I never recieve this error message.
     
    BenChase7 likes this.
  3. mrbeankc

    mrbeankc Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012

    Mar 14, 2012
    11
    2
    16
    Here's the problem. I tried that and it works. I can text her phone. However when I change my wife's cell phone number to the full 10 digit number when I call her phone it sends me to my own voice mail. Sounds weird I know.
     
  4. mrbeankc

    mrbeankc Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012

    Mar 14, 2012
    11
    2
    16
    Fixed. I turned all my numbers to 10 digits and discovered (with the help of a nice Sprint tech on the phone) why it was calling my voice mail when I did that.
     
    BenChase7 likes this.
  5. momentoid

    momentoid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    367
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    367
    62
    53
    US of A
    So, why was it calling your voicemail?
     
  6. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    Yeah, don't leave us hanging! LoL! Seriuosly though, what was the glitch that was cusing the vm dialing?
     
  7. kct1975

    kct1975 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    1,200
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011

    Sep 26, 2011
    1,200
    1,052
    523
    Male
    NoVA
    Humm...never had a problem like the one described here....I have always used all 10 digits both when testing and calling. My understanding was that since about the late 90's you had to dial all 10 digits to make a call even if it was in the same area code.

    At least that was my understanding living in Virginia.
     
  8. kct1975

    kct1975 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    1,200
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011

    Sep 26, 2011
    1,200
    1,052
    523
    Male
    NoVA

    Yeah, I'd like to know too!
     
  9. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    I don't know about other states, but I know that out here in Western Washington, 10 digit dialing is not required. You only need all ten when dialing long distance. Of course, the catch here is that your same area code can still be long distance. Eg; I live in the 360 area code, which covers most of coastal Western Washington. I can dial most places in my county without it being long distance. However, if I want to dial out of county (or the very northern end of it), then I have to use the 10 digit dial.
     

Share This Page

Loading...