1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

A complete noob and the Hero ROM update

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by wuthton, Sep 5, 2009.

  1. RYDER

    RYDER Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009

    Sep 3, 2009
    29
    1
    16
    Hi,

    I've just rooted and updated the ROM on my phone and I have to say that I don't, as yet, notice any particular difference.

    I didn't wipe data before adding the update as I didn't want to lose contacts etc. The update has applied fine but doesn't seem to have made a great difference.

    Hero is still great anyway!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,541
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,541
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Out of idle curiosity, what ROM are you now using?
     
  3. RYDER

    RYDER Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009

    Sep 3, 2009
    29
    1
    16
    I'm using the one from the unlokr website. Haven't experienced many lag problems before the upgrade so the phone is very much the same. However, I think the signal has improved.
     
  4. one_tjc

    one_tjc Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009

    Sep 8, 2009
    8
    0
    5
  5. RYDER

    RYDER Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009

    Sep 3, 2009
    29
    1
    16
    Seems very strange, hopefully the official update might have something that little bit different and special
     
  6. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,541
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,541
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    All I'll say is that I'm surprised you don't notice a marked difference in the scrolling and response speed with the updated ROM. It's like night vs day here. :thinking:
     
  7. m1.carson

    m1.carson Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009

    Aug 12, 2009
    56
    2
    16
    Reading
    Hi slug,

    Answered my own question on Orange ROM, it's on Modaco, and after reading the "how To" I think I'll wait until there's an automatic update.



    Thanks,
    Max.
     
  8. CabinetMaker

    CabinetMaker Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009

    Sep 13, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    Hi,

    I have a problem with rooting using the flashrec-20090815.apk file.

    I follow the video up to installing and running the apk file. Then instead of getting the options 'Flash Cyanogen Recovery 1.4' and 'Restore backup Recovery image', I get 'Backup to Flash Cyanogen Recovery 1.4' (greyed) and 'Backup Recovery Image'.

    Am I doing something wrong??
     
  9. G8D

    G8D Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009

    Sep 2, 2009
    533
    4
    61
    Huge improvement in scrolling speed.
    Very similar to going from 2.2.1 to 3.0 on the iPhone OS. I lub it.
     
  10. one_tjc

    one_tjc Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009

    Sep 8, 2009
    8
    0
    5
  11. CabinetMaker

    CabinetMaker Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009

    Sep 13, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    BTW, I tried doing the install on a spare SD card, still have same problem...
     
  12. G8D

    G8D Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009

    Sep 2, 2009
    533
    4
    61
    You need to make a backup before you can restore it
     
  13. CabinetMaker

    CabinetMaker Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009

    Sep 13, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    Not sure how to do this, when the Recovery Flasher is first installed, I get the two options I mentioned, (not the ones in the video), if I try the 'Backup Recovery Image' from the menu options that appear on my install, I get an error message, 'Working Do Not Interrupt' then 'Backup Failed'. For what it's worth I have 10GB free on my SD card.

    But these options are different from the video, hence the confusion.... I may well be confused at some basic level......!
     
  14. G8D

    G8D Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009

    Sep 2, 2009
    533
    4
    61
    I installed the APK using AppInstaller and got that error. I then reinstalled it with Linda and it worked, oddly enough. It is not essential. You can do it from the custom recovery after you flash it if you want.
     
  15. CabinetMaker

    CabinetMaker Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009

    Sep 13, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    Thanks. How would I flash it without rooting it first? Do I just copy the file to the sd card and reboot?

    I have tried it with Linda and I get the same problem as with the Custom installer.
     
  16. G8D

    G8D Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009

    Sep 2, 2009
    533
    4
    61
    You don't need to be rooted to flash it.
    You need to be flashed before you can root.
    Just skip the backup part, for now, and do the part where you type the custom recovery images name into the text box. Then when you get to the recovery image (power and home) do a Nandroid Backup BEFORE wiping and installing update.zip.
     
  17. CabinetMaker

    CabinetMaker Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009

    Sep 13, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    Sorted, Thanks!

    Wiped phone as it's fairly new and not worried about losing anything. Now appears to be much more responsive.

    Applied the wireless firmware update. Hopefully this improves signal level and ongoing issue with maintaining a wifi connection.

    Now I can get back to chopping up some wood...
     
  18. G8D

    G8D Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009

    Sep 2, 2009
    533
    4
    61
    Did you install a new ROM?
     
  19. CabinetMaker

    CabinetMaker Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009

    Sep 13, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    Did ROM too. It all actually came good with another attempt with a Linda install, this time redownloaded files, deleted the files on SD card, rebooted (including removing and refitting battery...). Then followed video and the error message went. Also did Nandroid backup.

    Bluetooth still a bit pants, refuses to pair with mac (as before), though phone signal has gone from 2 bars to 3 and wifi from 3 to 4, hopefully as a result of the update.
     
  20. magicmat

    magicmat Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009

    Sep 13, 2009
    25
    6
    16
    OK....this is all a new language for me, so be gentle! I have just ordered a phone that someone got on a Orange contract, and will be using it with a O2 SIM.

    Should I be doing the same procedure, or does the file required change with the diffent networks? Presumably this update is "unbranded"...if I wait for the official one, is that likely to be "Orange branded"?

    I hope all that makes sense?

    Also, what size SD card should I be getting? I have a spare 2GBx6 Speed here, or should I get a bigger one? Does this update mean that the software is running from the SD card which I read somewhere makes the phone faster?

    Thanks for the help!
     
  21. rdelfin

    rdelfin Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009

    Aug 30, 2009
    54
    0
    15
    ATLANTA
    If you're new to all this, and not sure of what you're doing, in my opinion your best bet is to remain patient until the update is customized and released by your Network operator. The unlocked official update has been released (FINALLY!) for Nordic countries (HTC Hero Nordic Update - 2.73.405.5) so this should be an indication that the unlocked English official update must be on its way (next few days), and then, the Orange-version should soon follow.
     
  22. TR21

    TR21 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009

    Aug 5, 2009
    17
    0
    15
    I followed theseinstructions and now have the new rom running great.But im wondering is my device still rooted? If it needed to be sent back to htc would they know what i've done?
     
  23. Screamingblues

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009

    Sep 17, 2009
    2
    0
    5
  24. vstrom

    vstrom Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Sep 20, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    Plumber/ Electrician
    Sheffield UK
    UK Orange user. Version in use 1.0.0.A6288. Tried to download the official rom upgrade but told not suitable for my phone. Does this mean that the upgradfe pointed to will also be unsuitable?
     
  25. Screamingblues

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009

    Sep 17, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    My install worked fine - I am also on Orange UK. Try my link above or by searching google. You will know you are in the right place if you see that the file name on the ROM download has the word "orange" in the title.

    Hope you get on ok.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...