1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root a different sort of problem

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by androidtron, Aug 17, 2011.

  1. androidtron

    androidtron Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    I ran into a different sort of problem.

    My NC would boot into the BN screen then proceed to show video and go to the activation (I didn't do the format data so I am not sure why this showed) page.

    Now, when I tried to enter my email address, each time I touched the entry, the virtual keyboard would pop up and then immediately disappears and this will be repeated. When this happened, I would never be able to enter the email address, let alone the pwd.

    Anyone has or know how to get around this problem?

    Otherwise, I would have an useless NC :(
     

    Advertisement

  2. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Need more information.

    Stock B&N rom or stock rom but rooted?

    How old? Under warranty?
     
  3. androidtron

    androidtron Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    Thanks for the very prompt response.

    It was mod'd using the CM 7 (cm_encore_full-161.zip), then I used the update-nc-stock-1.2-signed.zip to get the stock back.

    The NC was already registered before I went CM7.

    It was bought at ebay as a refurbished unit, but it ran fine before.

    Hope this has enough info.

    TIA.
     
  4. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    androidtron likes this.
  5. androidtron

    androidtron Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    I only format the system and the cache a/c to your instruction, I didn't reformat the data.

    Anyway, I could always go back to CM7 :).

    Thanks for all your helps.
     
  6. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I think that's your problem.

    ... or you could boot into recovery and format data to fix it now. :D
     
  7. androidtron

    androidtron Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    Thanks, colchiro.

    I think I'll just go back to CM7 or other forms of mod'd :).
     
  8. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Nightly #160 is good, so is #150. Anything older than that is slower. :D
     
  9. androidtron

    androidtron Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    I just tried out 160, everything is working, except (as in real life, there are always exceptions) the Market, I clicked on it and it asked if I want to setup an a/c and when I hit Yes, the app just terminated. Rebooting didn't help.
     
  10. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
  11. androidtron

    androidtron Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    You are right on the corruption aspect.

    After I went back to CM7, thing seemed to go well, then the launcher crashed and rebooting doesn't help as each time I rebooted, it went right back to the crashed msg. So I reinstalled a new CM7, same thing.

    Then I decided to take your advice and reformat the data and whatnot, now my CM7 is running fine to a certain extent:
    (1) I couldn't install the Market as only the "Move the app to SD" is available, all the other options like clear cache are all grayed out,
    (2) I couldn't run the Cyanogenmod Settings to disable the full screen, it just said "The application settings has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again and retries didn't work. Strangely, other options in the Settings are fine.

    Again, thanks for the helps and replies.
     
  12. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    When you formatted data, did you also do Dalvik cache and system? (Dalvik and cache are always safe anytime, but if you format system, you'll have to reinstall your rom)

    Can you boot into recovery and fix permissions? (advanced menu).

    If that doesn't work, I'd reinstall your your rom (as an upgrade), formatting just cache/Dalvik cache (not data) and then reinstall gApps. Fixing permissions after is always good insurance and doesn't take long from recovery. Doing that you shouldn't lose any data and might fix things.

    What rom did you install? I installed #165 tonight, but I think #160 or #150 might have been faster. The kernel was updated with #165 so I wanted to try it. :D

    FWIW, an easy (safe) fix for something that doesn't work right:


    • boot into recovery
    • format cache
    • advanced/delete Dalvik cache
    • advanced/fix permissions
    • reboot

    The reboot will take several minutes since the Davik cache needs to get rebuilt. If that doesn't fix it, then:


    • boot into recovery
    • format cache
    • advanced/delete Dalvik cache
    • reinstall rom
    • install gApps
    • advanced /fix permissions
    • reboot
     
    androidtron likes this.
  13. androidtron

    androidtron Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    I installed the 165 and followed your instruction, the same problem persisted.

    Note: I also used the Fix Permission using the Rom Manager, and it showed a lot of permissions got modified.

    Maybe I'll try 150, sometimes, oldies are better than the "The latest and the greatest" :).

    Thanks for all your patience.
     

Share This Page

Loading...