1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support A few problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Davi, Apr 20, 2010.

  1. Davi

    Davi Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    nice person
    St.helens
    Hi there,
    Does anyone know how to connect to google or the internet, it works with wifi but no other way.

    I bought my samsung i7500 second hand it works fine, but how do i get rid of the t-mobie logo when I switch it on, my contract is with virgin mobile.

    Is there anyway to save my phone numbers to my sim card rather than to the phone itself.

    thanx
    Davi
     

    Advertisement

  2. MichaelW

    MichaelW Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    364
    26
    43
    Check your APN settings, these are possibly still set for T-Mobile and you'd need to find out what to set them for on Virgin mobile.

    Flashing a new firmware using Odin should get rid of the T-mobile operator logo, please read the stickies at the top of this forum.

    I'm not sure why you would want to save phone numbers to the sim card since it's rather limited, but I don't believe this is possible with Android anyway.
     
  3. Davi

    Davi Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    nice person
    St.helens
    Thanx for the help,
    I just checked my apn and it was blank, I then looked in network operators and there was a list with t-mobile, o2, vodaphone, orange and 3...no virgin mobile :(
     
  4. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    manually put in virgin mobiles settings for APN
    Mobile Data Settings - What Mobile
    you can get VM as you wouldnt be able to make or recieve calls on it

    theres no way i know of to save back to sim card
     
  5. informale

    informale Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    704
    33
    68
    Scotland
    Virgin is a virtual operator (I guess they are actually using T-Mobile's network).

    Anyhow. Call Virgin and ask them for APN settings.
     
  6. Davi

    Davi Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    nice person
    St.helens
    I called virgin and have managed to get the internet working, i can use the google search now, but when I try and access the internet through the browser icon, it wont connect, ive tried changing the home page to the virgin page i was told to use but it just keeps trying to load the vodaphone home page..oh well I can live with that i spose :D
     
  7. apolloFER

    apolloFER Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    You could try a different browser because maybe Vodafone tampered the browser. Dolphin Browser is very good IMO.
     
  8. Davi

    Davi Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    nice person
    St.helens
    thanx i will have look at that :)
     
  9. Snazzy

    Snazzy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    460
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    460
    37
    43
    Dolphin is OK but Opera Mini is blazingly fast and looks great on this phone. I found I had to fight Dolphin to surf as I like. Opera mini is very fluid.
     
  10. apolloFER

    apolloFER Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    But has no Javascript which is important on some sites. Pages are rendered on the servers and then displayed as plain HTML.
     
  11. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    183
    12
    38
    Austria
    i hqve seen an early leaked beta of skyfire for android somewhere, cant wait to get the release version, since it would enable flash through serverside rendering on any device...
     
  12. Andronix

    Andronix Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009

    Aug 31, 2009
    676
    16
    63
    beta does not support flash yet. :/
     
  13. Bomberman

    Bomberman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009

    Another big up for Opera mini here - Dolphin got annoying and would stall opening websites all the time :p
     
  14. apolloFER

    apolloFER Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Are you running any form of 1.6? That's exactly what I experienced. Both Dolphin and original Browser would lag and lag, and force close. So 1.6 is the reason (as is the reason for many lags).
     
  15. Bomberman

    Bomberman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009

    No, still 1.5 here and yeah, I have the Android browser issue too.
     
  16. Snazzy

    Snazzy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    460
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    460
    37
    43
    I'm running 1.6 JB6 and actually noticed a improved speed with default browser since 1.5 but it still kinda blows. Everything is faster on 1.6 for me, I don't run background data so I do not have the "No Sleep" bug or my daily reboots keep it under control. I typically get 36 hours of heavy data, video playback and a couple of Bluetooth calls before I need a charge.
     
  17. informale

    informale Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    704
    33
    68
    Scotland
    Don't confuse people. There was no evidence of the 'no sleep' being connected to background data or autosync (or in fact location services...).
     
  18. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    background data keeps it from sleeping on 1.5 and 1.6, its unfortunately by design so hes actually not incorrect
    when referring to the "no sleep bug" then yeah its not background data but then he mentions in the same sentence that rebooting from time to time keeps no sleep at bay
     

Share This Page

Loading...