1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General a few questions about android v firefox

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by reble, Jul 30, 2016.

  1. reble

    reble Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #219
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    306
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012

    Sep 1, 2012
    306
    35
    63
    Male
    retired
    Kennewick Wa

    Advertisement

  2. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #44
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,740
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,740
    2,784
    608
    Illinois
    Tap on the three dots in the upper right corner, and at the bottom of the resulting menu select 'Quit'.
     
  3. reble

    reble Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #219
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    306
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012

    Sep 1, 2012
    306
    35
    63
    Male
    retired
    Kennewick Wa
    I just tried tapping on the 3 dots in the upper right corner. There is no "quit" at the bottom of the menu.

    Steve

     
  4. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #44
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,740
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,740
    2,784
    608
    Illinois
    If you see 'Settings' at the bottom you need to scroll down past that. That's what I have to do with my S3, I was hoping the larger screen of your Tab that wouldn't be an issue.
     
  5. reble

    reble Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #219
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    306
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012

    Sep 1, 2012
    306
    35
    63
    Male
    retired
    Kennewick Wa
    the following items are whats in the menu.
    new tab
    new private tab
    bookmarks
    history
    find a page
    request desktop site
    page
    tools
    settings
    help
    and that's it. Nothing to scroll down or up to. I looked at every sub menu in tools and settings. Nothing about a quit button.

     
  6. reble

    reble Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #219
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    306
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012

    Sep 1, 2012
    306
    35
    63
    Male
    retired
    Kennewick Wa
    svim likes this.
  7. reble

    reble Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #219
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    306
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012

    Sep 1, 2012
    306
    35
    63
    Male
    retired
    Kennewick Wa
    The add-on worked. I now have the quit button on the menu.
     
    svim likes this.
  8. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #44
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,740
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,740
    2,784
    608
    Illinois
    It's not an addon but just a menu setting. But good that you pointed this out. I didn't realize that 'Quit' option was actually an option, back when I first installed Firefox clearing data on exit was just part of configuring it.
     
  9. reble

    reble Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #219
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    306
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012

    Sep 1, 2012
    306
    35
    63
    Male
    retired
    Kennewick Wa
    The "clearing data on exit" option is 1 way to get the quit button to show up. The add-on is an other way to get the quit button without clicking any of the clearing data on exit routine.

    Steve

     
    svim likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...