1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root A few questions with Flashing Rom and a2sd...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tiring_day, Nov 4, 2010.

  1. tiring_day

    tiring_day Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    61
    8
    36
    Hi

    I am roooted and currently running CM6.1, loving the speed and the extra battery life. I now however want to get my apps to run on my SD card, I am think of using darktremor to do the job but wonder if someone could help with some questions.

    Will the partitioning of the card and formatting it wipe the Goldcard section of the SD card?

    Do I need to put all the stuff I take off the SD card back onto it, I want the music and photos back on but there is a lot of stuff hung over from when I installed every app on the market?

    Reading through everything I can find it seems like a 512mb partition seems about right, I believe there is a swap and cache part involved, any ideas on what to make these?

    Think that is all for now.

    Thanks in advance.

    Steve
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    you can use rom manager for ext and sawp partitions, if you have a linux or gparted live cd you can use gparted to create these
    when formatting the mmc it will not wipe the area that contains the goldcard image
     
  3. cnanthony

    cnanthony Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    49
    2
    16
    I'm similar and looking to do this too.

    I have a 8gb Micro SDHC card class 2 and have seen some comments that this might not be a good idea with a class 2 card can someone confirm either way?

    Also you suggest ROM Manager but every time I try to use it I get signature verification failed which stops the partition and I can't then partition from Recovery as I understand it
     
  4. tiring_day

    tiring_day Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    61
    8
    36
    Well have partitioned card with Rom manager and wiped and installed cyanogenmod, gapps and darktremor and it doesn't look like cyanogenmod is seeing the new partition checked on terminal emulator and can't see it. Checked partition on gpart and can see it so restored the backup and here I am again. Any one got any idea?

    Thanks

    Steve
     
  5. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    you should have used quick info to see if it was using the a2sd storage?

    try defrost with the a2sd script built in, its based on AOSP and cyanogen anyway
     
  6. beyond

    beyond Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    lemme butt in with a question too.

    does rooting give you more internal memory? as i'm unrooted, i have the standard 147mb. does installing/replacing the standard rom give you more space from the presumbly more efficient and smaller in size roms?
     
  7. tiring_day

    tiring_day Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    61
    8
    36
    I am pretty sure it doesn't as the internal memory is partitioned too. If you are rooted however it is possible to move those partitions.

    Steve
     
  8. tiring_day

    tiring_day Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    61
    8
    36
    Hi

    I got it sorted last night and now have apps saving to SD card. I take it you mean "quick system info" and it is showing use of a2sd however don't like the app as it installs a task killer and doesnt tell you.

    Steve
     
  9. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    use titanium backup then and yes thats the area

    it doesnt kill tasks unless you tell it too. just dont use the widget and remove the notification
     
  10. tiring_day

    tiring_day Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    61
    8
    36
    Quick quesion, is it worth doing a wipe and re-installing CM and gapps again? I ask this as when I got dta2sd working it was on my used image so not clean install. Will I get more space back doing this?

    Steve
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...