1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root A few questions.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MidshipAc, Jul 27, 2013.

  1. MidshipAc

    MidshipAc Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013

    Jul 7, 2013
    238
    33
    43
    Male
    Georgia
    Before installing the droidsmith rom. i boot in to recov then am i supposed to wipe cache partition and dalvik cache? After installing the .zip should i fix permissions too?

    also i can use the touch screen in custom recovery i dont have to use the buttons volume rockers etc...
     

    Advertisement

  2. sonicbluemustang

    sonicbluemustang Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #444
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    438
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010

    Dec 11, 2010
    438
    85
    53
    Male
    Tallahassee
    Yes you need to wipe the cache and dalvik AND the data, So all you contacts and info and games, apps will be gone. So Make a nandroid backup first. If you do not wipe your data that is called a "Dirty Flash" and you will probably have conflicts that you will not like.
    Yes you can use the touch screen.
    :)
     
  3. MidshipAc

    MidshipAc Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013

    Jul 7, 2013
    238
    33
    43
    Male
    Georgia
    Lol cause I did a dirty flash earlier then froze on boot but I got into recovery and restored the nandroid *Life Saver* I wipe all the stuff then I flash the .zip?
     
  4. jimsmith80

    jimsmith80 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,361
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012

    Aug 22, 2012
    1,361
    777
    213
    Male
    Phoenix AZ

    That's correct
     
  5. sonicbluemustang

    sonicbluemustang Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #444
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    438
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010

    Dec 11, 2010
    438
    85
    53
    Male
    Tallahassee
    Yes, but if it still doesn't boot after a good 5-10 minutes then abort. Restore nand.

    Read this twice;
    Also FYI, I assume that the Rom you attempt (any rom) to flash is a rooted rom and it boots you will have root rights. IF a Rom is not rooted already and you flash it to your phone you will not have root. I only post this so you understand how it works. If you restore a rooted Nand then you are rooted. Luckily you have the "Custom Recovery" to save the day in an event. Right? ;) Read it again! :p
     
  6. MidshipAc

    MidshipAc Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013

    Jul 7, 2013
    238
    33
    43
    Male
    Georgia
    Can I flash the droidsmith rom then use titanium back to get all my data and apps back?
     
  7. sonicbluemustang

    sonicbluemustang Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #444
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    438
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010

    Dec 11, 2010
    438
    85
    53
    Male
    Tallahassee
    Yes that should work. :)
     
  8. MidshipAc

    MidshipAc Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013

    Jul 7, 2013
    238
    33
    43
    Male
    Georgia
    will test it out and let yall know
     
  9. jimsmith80

    jimsmith80 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,361
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012

    Aug 22, 2012
    1,361
    777
    213
    Male
    Phoenix AZ
    I use nandroid manager.
     
  10. MidshipAc

    MidshipAc Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013

    Jul 7, 2013
    238
    33
    43
    Male
    Georgia
    So restoring with Titanium Backup after flashing the rom does work. Caution though cause some of my apps had "problem parsing package" or whatever. Also if you are using the free version of titanium you will be prompted to install every app [Pop up with install or cancel option] If you buy titanium it will auto install everything with out prompting.
     

Share This Page

Loading...