1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

A few things about the Atrix

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by z28forlife, Mar 15, 2011.

  1. z28forlife

    z28forlife Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    55
    2
    16
    So I picked up the atrix at bestbuy yesterday and I'm liking it but not absolutely loving it like I hope I would have. This is the 1st motoblur phone I've used and I've read and heard that it takes a while to get used to. A couple things I don't like are how when I get a text message it doesnt show up on the text app like a bubble or something letting me know how many texts I have without having to pull down notifications bar. Another is the integration into motoblur, it doesn't work all that great. The facebook account didnt work the 1st time I tried setting up the phone, I had to hard reset the phone and make up another motoblur account to get it to. The browser is a little slow but nothing I can't live with, I'm coming from a windows phone...lol. The unlock button is in a really weird position to. When the new OS come out hopefully it will fix alot of these little quirks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. shalemail

    shalemail Android Expert
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    3,340
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    3,340
    11,169
    1,453
    Male
    Butcher, Baker, Candlestick Maker
    Under your bed
    First tip I will give you is replace motoblur with one of the launchers, I use launcher pro and it does in fact give you the little number bubble telling you how many emails, texts what have you and you can set up launch buttons for all of the above in your launcher bar. You can then replace the browser with dolphin or miren or skyfire or xscope, whichever you prefer, they are all faster and easier than the stock android browser. I also recommend Handcent for your text client, much better than stock.

    You get used to the unlock/finger print scanner and it's super cool hi-tech :)
     
  3. redrider67

    redrider67 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    274
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    274
    21
    38
    Atrix is my first Droid experience I came from an Iphone, so the Motoblur really don't bother me.

    I downloaded the Skyfire browser and it works better than the one that comes with the phone.
     
  4. z28forlife

    z28forlife Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    55
    2
    16
    Do you have to root it to get launcher pro? Thanks.
     
  5. MosIncredible

    MosIncredible Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    83
    12
    18
    DFW, TX
    Nope. Go grab it from the market right now
     
  6. captaincanada84

    captaincanada84 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010

    Feb 28, 2010
    99
    4
    16
    Sales Associate
    Asheville, NC
    Launcher Pro was the first thing I put on my Atrix. I didnt even bother with Motoblur. Haha.
     
  7. z28forlife

    z28forlife Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    55
    2
    16
    I just put it on and wow is all I have to say. Much much better! The only thing I dent like is only having 3 screens, but that's still enough for me, I rarely used all 5 screens anyway. Thanks!
     
  8. sean76

    sean76 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    4,460
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010

    May 5, 2010
    4,460
    779
    213
    THE BOSS
    NYC

    Go into preferences, u can put as many screens as you like..
     
  9. shalemail

    shalemail Android Expert
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    3,340
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    3,340
    11,169
    1,453
    Male
    Butcher, Baker, Candlestick Maker
    Under your bed

    Yea you can go into preferences and have as few as 3 or as many at 7 home screens, you can even set your default home screen and what your "home" button does when you press it. Go have fun learning about Launcher pro it is a great way to make your phone "YOURS"
    :)
    Happy to help.
     
  10. z28forlife

    z28forlife Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    55
    2
    16
    ^Yup, I just did that and now I have 5 screens. Can anyone recommend a battery widget that shows the % by the 1's not the 10's. I've tried 3 or 4 different ones and they all go from 100% to 90% to 80% and so on. Thanks.
     
  11. shalemail

    shalemail Android Expert
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    3,340
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    3,340
    11,169
    1,453
    Male
    Butcher, Baker, Candlestick Maker
    Under your bed

    Circle Battery Widget, in the market
    counts by 1%
     
  12. burtonvdp

    burtonvdp Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    346
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011

    Mar 1, 2011
    346
    47
    43
    CenCal
    One more app I might suggest is beautiful widgets.. I only really use the super clock skin but man can really tweak it out and get that android/sense feel to it.

    Well there is one more app that I really like too. It is Widget locker. Its a lock screen editor that allows the use of widgets and short cuts on the lock screen... So basically another home screen. It also lets you change the swipe direction to the downward motion which is refreshing and IMHO a lot nicer than side to side.

    As far as the browser is concerned if you want it to load faster I would turn off flash. I enabled plug ins on demand so when I wanted to see flash I could just click on the area of the screen or if I didnt (adds) I just let it stay blank. Seems to have helped.
     
  13. ThickG

    ThickG Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    31
    0
    35
    I've heard that you can't use the webtop when using Launcher Pro, does anyone know if this is true?
     
  14. kilasix9

    kilasix9 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010

    Oct 23, 2010
    302
    27
    43
    Male
    Sales
    Miami
    I'm wondering this too....
     
  15. shalemail

    shalemail Android Expert
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    3,340
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    3,340
    11,169
    1,453
    Male
    Butcher, Baker, Candlestick Maker
    Under your bed
    I know it does not effect the car dock mode, so not sure why it would with webtop?
     
  16. z28forlife

    z28forlife Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    55
    2
    16
    Oh yeah, do I need the paid version of launcher pro to get all the bubbles that show how many emails and texts I have? Just wondering? Thanks.
     
  17. captaincanada84

    captaincanada84 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010

    Feb 28, 2010
    99
    4
    16
    Sales Associate
    Asheville, NC
    I think that option is still there in the free version.
     

Share This Page

Loading...