1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root A guide to how to Root the Nexus One w/video

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ztmike, Feb 19, 2010.

  1. SnotF

    SnotF Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    454
    12
    38
    Boston Baby!
    drivers installed, i can haz root!
     

    Advertisement

  2. oniongirl

    oniongirl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    563
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    563
    9
    61
    Unemployed Computer Science Graduate
    Brighton, UK
    This makes me so cross! People work really hard making the apps, and they're never more than a couple of $s, not exactly bank-breaking amounts.

    I'm all for piracy, it's great, but what makes Android great is the huge variety of inexpensive apps. People aren't going to bother writing them if they're not reimbursed for their time.

    Also, I always think if you can't find the illegal stuff to download with a few mins of Googling, you shouldn't be downloading them at all.
     
  3. SnotF

    SnotF Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    454
    12
    38
    Boston Baby!
    lol WAT?!?!?

    now that i've had a laugh, just threw sense on my N1. awaiting a reboot to start playing around with it.
     
  4. grainysand

    grainysand Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,580
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    1,580
    175
    143
    Agreed. Plus, it's a bit of a dick move to pirate apps made for a new, growing and open-source OS made by people interested and enthusiastic about said OS enough to develop for it. Not that I think we should pay for those silly babe-pics apps, but the ones that do function well, are polished and look good? Pffft, at least paypal a few bucks to the dev. And I say this as someone who gleefully pirates blockbuster AAA games and such (though even then, I've bought a few after torrenting them and finding out that they're really good).
     
  5. ztmike

    ztmike Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    Feb 3, 2010
    138
    2
    36
    Indiana
    Can we please keep this on topic of my OP, if you want to know why to root there are other threads to look at.
     
  6. ztmike

    ztmike Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    Feb 3, 2010
    138
    2
    36
    Indiana
    Thanks, forgot that part, added it in.
     
  7. SnotF

    SnotF Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    454
    12
    38
    Boston Baby!
    am i supposed to be wiping to get the oem image off?

    loaded a sense ui... stuck at the splash screen. i assume a corrupted rom. i'll try wiping and reloading, if it doesn't take, i guess i'll just go to a modaco / cyanagon rom. i was planning to anyways till sense got out of alpha... just wanted to play with it a bit. :D
     
  8. ztmike

    ztmike Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    Feb 3, 2010
    138
    2
    36
    Indiana
    You do a wipe to get the corrupted rom off. I don't recommend downloading the HTC Sense rom..yet. Its still in Alpha stages. Like I said earlier, I recommend the CyanogenMod rom.
     
  9. SnotF

    SnotF Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    454
    12
    38
    Boston Baby!
    yeah i know it's still in alpha. i just want to fiddle with it a bit. i figure i'll run it for a week or two, then run either cyanogen or modaco. not real sure what the benefits of either are though,. i'll have to research them.
     
  10. lostprophet894

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010

    Mar 19, 2010
    60
    4
    16
    Director of Tech. Screening/Security Officer in Ch
    Vienna, VA
    Wow. Talk about frustrating.

    I've gotten all the way to the point of installing the custom ROM and no matter where I get it from (CyanogenMods page included), it aborts and says it's "bad".

    Anybody know what I'm doing wrong?
     
  11. daffyduck

    daffyduck Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Assuming you did everything correctly & are sure that you have successfully achieved root (presumably you have, as you are trying to flash the ROM from recovery), I would possibly try and put a post on XDA forum (Nexus thread linked from Cyanogen's site) and ask there......that is where a lot of knowledge is, rather than necessarily here.
     
  12. Blue1k

    Blue1k Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    608
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009

    Oct 1, 2009
    608
    190
    93
    Teacher/Web Design
    Cloverdale, BC
    Quick question:

    Will the current Cyanogen roms work with the AT&T band Nexus? (Assuming I don't upgrade the radio)?
     
  13. lostprophet894

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010

    Mar 19, 2010
    60
    4
    16
    Director of Tech. Screening/Security Officer in Ch
    Vienna, VA
    Alright I'm trying this again.

    I'm on the Cyanogen site and am in the download section. At the bottom of the list there's two files for 5.0.5.3:

    update-cm-5.0.5.3-N1-signed.zip.md5sum

    and

    update-CM-5-1

    Is this all I need? Is the next step just dropping these on my SD and flashing them from recovery?

    Edit: Same thing this morning. Here's what I'm seeing:

    Install from sdcard...
    Finding update package...
    Opening update package...
    E:Can't open /sdcard/update-cm-5.zip
    (bad)

    Installation aborted.

    What am I doing wrong?
     
  14. Who Cares?

    Who Cares? Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009

    Dec 23, 2009
    88
    4
    16
    Not sure what that cm-5.zip is but the cm 5.0.5.3 is the latest from cyanogen. You should be able to flash just that zip.
     
  15. Who Cares?

    Who Cares? Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009

    Dec 23, 2009
    88
    4
    16
    Also get the "gapps" file. Put that on root of SD card and flash that too. It's the Google apps. package
     
  16. daffyduck

    daffyduck Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Make sure you are downloading from the following page:Cyanogenmod For Nexus One V5.0.5.3 (03/23/2010) - CyanogenMod Forum

    You need the 5.0.5.3 zip rom file, plus the Google Apps zip. Radio is optional at the moment for you (don't do it at the moment).

    Make sure both files download OK to your computer then transfer across to your SD card. Do the wipes (factory and dalvik cache) before flashing. Make sure you do an m5 sum check as it sounds like you may be getting corrupt downloads.


    PM me if you still have problems. Make sure you have successfully done a Nandroid, Titanium Backup of your apps and system data, and back up your SD card to your computer as well just in case.

    I am assuming you are not doing the apps2sd at the moment (basics first!).
     
  17. Viralmind

    Viralmind Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    258
    16
    58
    I know the problem you are having.

    -wipe and start over

    -then make sure you 'nandroid restore' to your first backup
    (you should have done this after you flashed Amon RA's recovery image)

    -then flash the 'cyanogen 5.0.5.1' rom
    -then do another nandroid backup
    -after that finally flash the 'cyanogen 5.0.5.3' rom. (newest rom)
    -do another nandroid backup.

    [if you flash 5.0.5.3 first it wont work.]

    get both files (5051 & 5053) from cyanogen's site.

    btw - im not sure if that '5-1 cm update' you have is the '5.0.5.1' - if its not. get 5051 and delete that file you have.

    AFTER YOU GET 5053 WORKING: then worry about the google apps program.
     
  18. daffyduck

    daffyduck Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Not sure if this is correct.....this was the issue with 5.0.5.2, hence the new ROM 5.0.5.3 was released.
     
  19. Viralmind

    Viralmind Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    258
    16
    58
    aye! don't make that frownie android face at me! lol

    i helped someone root last night and they had that problem.
    it worked for them.

    on the other hand i had the issue you were talking about.
     
  20. lostprophet894

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010

    Mar 19, 2010
    60
    4
    16
    Director of Tech. Screening/Security Officer in Ch
    Vienna, VA
    Thanks to both of you. I'm at work and won't be home til later tonight but I'll give it another try before I find somebody to do it for me. :)

    Another thing... since I rooted, my wifi has been out. It says "unable to start wifi" when I try to turn it on. I hope it's not permanent...

    Any ideas?
     
  21. daffyduck

    daffyduck Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    [/URL]
    Hmmm, I have seen this mentioned on the posts on the Cyanogen Nexus ROM thread on the XDA Developers forum (hit on the link to it from the CyanogenMod site - the ROM page). What I suggest is that you do a keyword search on this thread I have mentioned for your symptom - you may be best signing up to XDA & posting for help there......

    If you are having problems with your wifi without having successfully ran a custom ROM (and are therefore, still on the stock version), then you may well have an issue.

    My best advice is to post a question on XDA and you will get the best answer from there honestly. A bit beyond my experience/knowledge - you may well be advised to reflash the Stock ROM but I am not sure. Post to XDA and they seem to be pretty quick to respond (plus there are loads of techies on that forum - a good thing!).
    :(

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=623496
     
  22. lostprophet894

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010

    Mar 19, 2010
    60
    4
    16
    Director of Tech. Screening/Security Officer in Ch
    Vienna, VA
    I've already registered and asked around there. The best I got was to check my md5 sum and to try a different sd card. Sadly, I don't have an extra laying around.
     
  23. mi_canuck

    mi_canuck Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    1,064
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    1,064
    15
    113
    unlocked my bootloader, rooted (superboot), Amon RA recovery, nandroid backup (right through the RA recovery tool actually - quite slick), Wipe, then installed the MoDaCo Desire ROM (Alpha19 version)... no issues, went pretty smooth...

    used my macbook pro for the bootloader unlocking, rooting (superboot)... just couldn't get my windows workstation at work to even see the Nexus (driver problems...)
     
  24. SBERG

    SBERG Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    97
    2
    16
    fl
    Im on windows 7 machine and cant get anything working. Been on several sites already and nothing seems to help. My biggest problem seems to be getting ADB done. Ive tried eveything i can read and im stuck. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  25. daffyduck

    daffyduck Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    What do you mean by "getting ADB done" - I notice you are also referencing SDK.

    Are you wanting to root your phone or do something else?

    If it is the latter, should be easy doing it via Windows 7 (that is what I used).
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...