1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support A.I. type keyboard memory issues

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by PfcBgd, Nov 13, 2011.

  1. PfcBgd

    PfcBgd Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011

    Oct 22, 2011
    56
    8
    16
    Is anyone here using it? I love it, but it's memory usage seems to go out of control after a while...70mb or so, but it goes down after reboot. Any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement

  2. noamrotem

    noamrotem Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011

    Apr 3, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    This memory consumption is not normal. What version of Android are you using? On what device?

    We'll look into it.

    Noam Rotem
    A.i.type
     
  3. PfcBgd

    PfcBgd Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011

    Oct 22, 2011
    56
    8
    16
    at&t's galaxy s2, android 2.3.4. Thanks
     
  4. nyydynasty

    nyydynasty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    956
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    956
    173
    103
    Male
    IT Manager
    NY
    i have AI Type and have been using it for quite some time now. I never had that kind of usage even on my old captivate, which doesnt have a whole lot of available memory once everything is said and done. Maybe reinstall it or it could be a bug in the keyboard software, too.
     
  5. PfcBgd

    PfcBgd Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011

    Oct 22, 2011
    56
    8
    16
    Right, I was a bit shocked too. It started from about 10mb, and then it just blew up (I know it goes to 20mb or so in about half an hour, but I thought it would stop there)...Maybe it gets confused as most of my typing is actually not in English? Maybe it's trying to learn another language :). Anyway, looking forward to the response from A.I. and anybody else who has suggestions...I really don't want to switch from A.I. type...
     
  6. nyydynasty

    nyydynasty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    956
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    956
    173
    103
    Male
    IT Manager
    NY
    the only thing I can think of that you might want to try is that occasionally i will run the 'erase mytype' option so it erases the words it learned. I dont want that option on (wish there was a way to turn it off). Maybe thats growing too large.
     
  7. Wolfedude88

    Wolfedude88 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,756
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    2,756
    554
    313
    Male
    Jr. I.T. Support Tech @ Amazon
    Plainfield, Indiana
    I am using it on my International Galaxy S 2 and don't have this issue. Maye try uninstalling and re-installing?
     
  8. PfcBgd

    PfcBgd Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011

    Oct 22, 2011
    56
    8
    16
    yeah, i tried uninstalling/reinstalling...giving it another shot. We'll see how it goes in the next day or so.
     
  9. MrPhotog

    MrPhotog Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011

    Nov 8, 2011
    18
    4
    16
    California
    I have it installed on the Galaxy S 2 and have no problems with it. Trying to figure out which I like better for speed: AI or Swype
     
  10. nyydynasty

    nyydynasty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    956
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    956
    173
    103
    Male
    IT Manager
    NY
    i find AI Type to be faster because although i do like swype, the time it takes for me to erase my swype mistakes and reswype (or manually type it in if it doesnt pick up the word), i could have tapped it in on AI Type faster. I also find that AI Type corrects my mistakes a lot faster than swype.
     
  11. PfcBgd

    PfcBgd Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011

    Oct 22, 2011
    56
    8
    16
    so how much memory does AI type use for you guys after a couple of days without rebooting the phone?
     
  12. PfcBgd

    PfcBgd Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011

    Oct 22, 2011
    56
    8
    16
    anyone? And can those who use default android keyboard tell me how much memory it takes under "running services"? Just trying to compare.
     
  13. Xphyle

    Xphyle Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011

    Oct 13, 2011
    60
    13
    18
    Wow. Thanks for this thread. Never heard of A.I. Type keyboard before reading here, and I just installed it. Love it. Great stuff. THANKS!!
     
  14. noamrotem

    noamrotem Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011

    Apr 3, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Hi PfcBgd,


    We are investigating some potential memory-culprits, mainly our honorable internal clipboard that is responsible for the undo/redo features and may waste more memory than we expected. There are some other suspects we will interrogate before our coming release (in a few days).

    A temporary workaround (by no means not a solution, of course): switch to another keyboard and back to A.I.type to restart the service and release all that memory.

    I'll be happy if you contact us on support @ aitype dot com and we can further discuss the situation. We are eager to solve this problem.

    Thanks and sorry for the inconvenience,


    Noam Rotem
    A.I.type
     
  15. PfcBgd

    PfcBgd Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011

    Oct 22, 2011
    56
    8
    16
    @Xphyle, you're welcome haha. It is, to me at least, the best keyboard out there, but I just have this one issue with it and hope the coming release will fix it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...