1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root A little help with 4EXT flashing

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by krymz, Jan 13, 2013.

  1. krymz

    krymz Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012

    Jun 20, 2012
    11
    0
    15
    AT&T International Care
    Ocala, Florida
    Having a bit of trouble with my Evo 4G, I was on Harmonia 3.17 when I installed 4EXT, the only other thing ive done to my phone till this poin is:::

    http://androidforums.com/evo-v-4g-a...ing-evo-v-4g-roms-kernels-using-fastboot.html
    Up to step 7

    **** UNLOCKED ****
    SHOOTER XC SHIP S-ON RL
    HBOOT-1.57.0000
    eMMC-boot


    In 4EXT Ive done

    > Wipe data/Factory reset
    > Format all partitions (except SD card)


    flashed a rom with no success

    repeated the above in 4EXT
    restored a backup I made with 4EXT

    every time is the white HTC load screen, after waiting up to 20 minutes I've pulled the battery and booted back into 4EXT recovery with a message saying:
    4EXT SmartFlash is currently set to update your boot partition on next system start
    Is this wanted or should it be removed?
    Remove SmartFlash?

    At this point Id be happy with any working rom or even better the backup i Made.

    Any help appreciated
     

    Advertisement

  2. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    If you're S-On, use fastboot to flash the boot.img.

    fastboot flash boot boot.img

    Then reboot. Should be golden then.
     
    krymz likes this.
  3. krymz

    krymz Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012

    Jun 20, 2012
    11
    0
    15
    AT&T International Care
    Ocala, Florida
    Im pretty sure your talking about the Hboot, but im unsure of the path to take to do what you suggested. Im sorry but im a total HTC noob here
     
  4. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    Its okay, do you have the adb tools on your computer?
     
    krymz likes this.
  5. krymz

    krymz Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012

    Jun 20, 2012
    11
    0
    15
    AT&T International Care
    Ocala, Florida
    yes I do, can I still use them even without a running rom?
     
  6. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    Yes sir. What you need to do first, is reboot your phone to bootloader. Hold power+volume down. Then once thats done, choose the option saying "fastboot."

    Now open up a command prompt (Start > Run > CMD) and then navigate to the tools using CD. (Ex: cd C:\Android\tools)

    Then put the boot.img from the ROM into the folder with the file called "fastboot" (usually named sdk-tools or platform-tools)

    then type the following:

    fastboot flash boot boot.img

    Let it do its thing

    Then type:

    fastboot reboot

    and you should be set!
     
    krymz likes this.
  7. krymz

    krymz Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012

    Jun 20, 2012
    11
    0
    15
    AT&T International Care
    Ocala, Florida
    Then put the boot.img from the ROM into the folder with the file called "fastboot"

    if im restoring a backup where would the boot.img be extracted from?
     
  8. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    You could pull it out of there If you want. There should be one there
     
    krymz likes this.
  9. krymz

    krymz Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012

    Jun 20, 2012
    11
    0
    15
    AT&T International Care
    Ocala, Florida
    Thanks Prinny for your help, but after multiple tries I had no luck, I ultimatlyl flashed TWRP and restored a backup from there. I think the problem was with 4EXT ( not the prog but perhaps how I installed it or didn't meet perquisites. but your help did ultimately guide me well.
     
  10. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    Maybe twrp and 4ext backups aren't compatible? I'm not sure. I'm glad you're up and running though!
     
    krymz likes this.
  11. ramjet73

    ramjet73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,418
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    1,418
    821
    233
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    That is true.

    CWM backups are compatible with 4EXT but not those made with TWRP.

    ramjet73
     
    krymz likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...