1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support a lot of you use launcher pro, right?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rsarno, Jul 30, 2010.

  1. rsarno

    rsarno Thank Me, Im Irish!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,675
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    1,675
    206
    143
    Westchester, NY
    Does it have to erase my htc clock/weather thing that i love?

    also i notice when i user launcher-pro, it doesnt have as many widgets available even though they were there when i had sense active.

    is it very limited? or is this just a temporary thing?

    but yea if it gets rid of my clock/weather, and raindrops down my screen .. i cant use it :( lol
     

    Advertisement

  2. wtfdan

    wtfdan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    104
    4
    36
    It doesn't ERASE the widgets
    but it seems like u cant use HTC Widgets on Launcher Pro
     
  3. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,208
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    2,208
    599
    233
    Male
    Yewwtah!
    The HTC widgets can only be used when running SenseUI as your home. Yes, it sucks :(
     
  4. 8andsand

    8andsand Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    114
    13
    58
    Georgia
    I don't know what it does in sense ui since im running vanilla. But I use beautiful widgets to replace the clock / weather widget. That was the only part of sense that I liked.
     
  5. FramCire

    FramCire Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,254
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    1,254
    173
    143
    I have fancy widget (almost identical to the hTC one) (free)

    The developer is working on new widgets to replace the hTC ones that you cannot use without sense
     
  6. ktan91

    ktan91 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    32
    2
    16
    Want to upload the fancy widget 1.3 apk for me? I can't find it anywhere...
     
  7. HappyPants

    HappyPants Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    27
    3
    16
    Just look around, there is pretty much a free app/widget for everything you had in sense and it will only grow as time passes.
     
  8. paraffin01

    paraffin01 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    8
    1
    6
  9. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Does everything still work on the 1.3 Fancy Widget? I thought they crippled some features on the final update to satisfy HTC's complaint? I may not be remembering that right however.
     
  10. paraffin01

    paraffin01 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    8
    1
    6
    I believe the developer had a final push to fix any issues before having to take it off the Market Place. I have been using 1.3 for ages now on Desire 2.2 and it works fine.
     
    iowabowtech likes this.
  11. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Ahhh cool, thanks. I was afraid to load that last update figuring it disabled features so I've stuck with 1.2 ever since and continually deny the update.
     

Share This Page

Loading...