1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support A strange problem on my ace about homescreen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sid's_ace, Jun 21, 2011.

  1. sid's_ace

    sid's_ace Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    20
    1
    16
    HEY GUYS A STRANGE PROBLEM HAS COME IN MY ACE..... I READ THAT WE CAN MAKE 7 CUSTOMIZED HOMESCREENS.... BUT WHEN I CLICKED AT ADD MORE FRAME 8 OF THEM APPEARED.... NOW WHENEVER I PRESS HOME BUTTON OR TRY TO DELETE THE FRAMES I DONT NEED IT JUST FORCE CLOSES... PLEASE HELP ME OUT!!!!:mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad:
     

    Advertisement

  2. aish_varya

    aish_varya Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Mar 30, 2011
    77
    22
    18
    Java Developer
    Mumbai

    close all apps in background.... open your launcher >> edit screens>> remove atleast 4 screens
     
  3. chismay

    chismay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    603
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    603
    144
    93
    ASSISTANT HEAD CHEF
    LONDON
    yeah thats probably why it says 7 cust' home screens, because using anymore will crash the launcher?
     
  4. sid's_ace

    sid's_ace Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    20
    1
    16
    i have tried that but when i tap on edit... it force closes....
     
  5. sid's_ace

    sid's_ace Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    20
    1
    16
    i did it accidently... now plzzz tell me a way out...
     
  6. pujitjuneja

    pujitjuneja Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    234
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011

    Apr 9, 2011
    234
    72
    53
    Developer-to-be ;)
    Delhi, India
    It just needs a firmware re-installation, because you screwed you launcher, or you could just flash it with a new firmware yourself :)
     
  7. sid's_ace

    sid's_ace Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    20
    1
    16
    ok thnx and plzz tell me whether my guarantee will be voided if i upgrade the firmware to gingerbread.... thnx for the help...
     
  8. pujitjuneja

    pujitjuneja Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    234
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011

    Apr 9, 2011
    234
    72
    53
    Developer-to-be ;)
    Delhi, India
    Yes warranty will be voided so better flash it with FroYo only
     
  9. charonzz

    charonzz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I Hate FORCE CLOSES!!!
     
  10. SashiX

    SashiX Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    126
    13
    38
    Male
    Spain
    Try to reset to factory settings.
     

Share This Page

Loading...