1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

a tale of two Epic cameras

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bls, Apr 7, 2011.

  1. bls

    bls Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    106
    18
    38
    So my wife and I both have Epics, both updated recently via OTA to 2.2. But for some reason my camera is incredibly laggy: you snap a photo, the screen goes black for a second and half at least, then the photo pops up. And my wife's is much much faster.

    We're both using the stock camera, and I checked all the in-camera settings -- completely the same.

    Are there any known issues that might cause this lag? I do have a ton more apps, media, photos, etc on my phone compared to hers. Could the SD card getting full have anything to do with it? I have ~ 2GB left, which should be plenty. If anyone has any tips for speeding up camera response I'd be glad to hear them. TIA.

    PS Anyone know why the GPS setting within the camera app was removed? Looks like it's always looking for a satellite lock while trying to take a picture, even if I don't want it to.
     

    Advertisement

  2. TheEngineer

    TheEngineer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    268
    55
    53
    Hard reset using the hardware keys to rebuild the Dalvik cache.
     
  3. droid newb

    droid newb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010

    Nov 25, 2010
    399
    20
    38
    Fort Pierce, FL
    It's always there. No way to disable it.

    There is a free Geo Tag Eraser app that you can run pics through to strip the Geo info though.
     
  4. _Epic

    _Epic Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    218
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    218
    45
    43
    Male
    Sprint Service Technician
    Lakeland, FL
    Make sure your camera is updated also, yes you have to update your camera software. Go to your camera, then click menu, then settings, then click the little wrench, then scroll down to page 2 then click firmware check, then click Check Version, if an update is avaliable then click Firmware Update.
     
    only1penny likes this.
  5. Inspekt

    Inspekt Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    I tried this and when I go to update its says
    You will incur additional fees

    Did anyone else have this happen when updating the camera? What's the fee and why is there a fee to update? Any info would be appreciated.
     
  6. BubZX

    BubZX Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011

    Jan 17, 2011
    109
    17
    38
    waynesboro PA
    thats what happens when i try to update also.
     
  7. pablo.station

    pablo.station Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    231
    48
    43
    Work with blind kids
    Tucson Az
    I had the same issue after doing the update. I posted a fix here that I got from xda developers website:

    http://androidforums.com/samsung-epic-4g/283584-list-quirks-bugs-3.html

    You dont need to be rooted for this to work.
     
  8. Droid_Rage

    Droid_Rage Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    40
    0
    35
    Office Jockey
    Grain Valley, MO
    I'm curious about the same thing. Why would i need to pay to upgrade my camera firmware? Anyone have confirmation that they do/don't charge you for this??
     
  9. bls

    bls Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    106
    18
    38
    Here's the weird thing. All I needed to do was to switch the camera's review-time setting and this problem disappeared!

    If you're having this problem, try this first. Go to Camera, Settings, Wrench, and change Review from "On" to "2 seconds". Instead of a second of black screen after taking a photo, it goes quickly to the photo you just took, which lasts 2 seconds and then disappears. I'm embarrassed I didn't just try messing around with the in-camera-app settings before I posted!
     
  10. o0Syn

    o0Syn Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010

    Nov 29, 2010
    45
    3
    36
    IT - Student
    Milwaukee, WI
    I see you post something similar almost every time you post! lol you should change your name to HardResetFanboy
     

Share This Page

Loading...