1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General A way to stop data cap on metro's plans(40$ & 50$ plans)?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Sasuke082594, Jan 26, 2014.

  1. Sasuke082594

    Sasuke082594 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    May 13, 2013

    May 13, 2013
    134
    2
    36
    Male
    California
    Any backs, tweaks, or edits on build.prop that can help me achieve this?
     

    Advertisement

    HipnoTheBeast likes this.
  2. Rukbat

    Rukbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    10,392
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,392
    2,894
    843
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    Since what's done is done in their equipment in their office, nothing you can do in your phone can change it.
     
  3. methamp

    methamp Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    54
    5
    36
    Male
    Here's MetroPCS's unofficial parody reply:

    Thank you for enjoying our service. You know what we enjoy? Money. Please stop trying to steal from us. We give you more freedom than Big Red. Why so serious?
     
  4. unnamedny

    unnamedny Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,093
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010

    Dec 26, 2010
    1,093
    162
    143
    Use wifi more often? I mean seriously it's like unlimited plan costs so much more. It's not your phone tracking data but metro or Tmobile for this matter.
     
  5. HipnoTheBeast

    HipnoTheBeast Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013

    Dec 17, 2013
    9
    2
    6
    Texas
    I don't know any buildprop hacks but I assume your rooted. Go to my post on this thread http://androidforums.com/optimus-l9-all-things-root/843591-web-slower-than-s-t.html Don't do it often or they will turn off your data. At least they did me like that until I upgraded my plan. I now have the unlimited plan and I reset my internet and change my APN between the default and the one in this post from time to time.
     
  6. methamp

    methamp Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    54
    5
    36
    Male
    It is not possible to stop data limitations because those limitations exist within the network your phone connects to, not the other way around.
     

Share This Page

Loading...