1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root a2sd

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mthill2, Sep 1, 2011.

  1. mthill2

    mthill2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    104
    12
    38
    Is there a quick way to check if the ROM your running on your phone has a2sd? Also can someone point me in the direction of the post that talks about if you dont have a2sd what programs you can get to push the apps to SD??? Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement

  2. jimdroid

    jimdroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    805
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    805
    106
    93
    SF Bay Area
    I believe that any Android version 2.2 or later has apps2SD capability. My Evo always had that capability in the stock ROM, so I think yours would too. You can check the system version from Menu->Settings->About Phone->Software Information->Android Version.

    The easiest way to check is to download a free app, such as App2SD ( https://market.android.com/details?id=com.a0soft.gphone.app2sd&feature=search_result ), install it and run it. It will tell you which apps, if any, can be moved to the SD card.

    One caution, if you use a widget from an application, do not move that app to the SD card, or the widget will no longer work (not an application bug, an Android system limitation).

    Hope this helps...
     
  3. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    if you go to the rom/kernel sticky there is two links for each rom for the most part. the first one takes you to either the devs website or most likely to the devs page on xda. it will have all the information you need there. it will say if you have a2sd or not. most roms lately seem to have them built in.
     
  4. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
    Google Dark Tremors A2SD if your ROM doesn't already have a2sd installed

    You can also reinstall it if you feel it's corrupt or not working by using Terminal Emulator -

    su
    a2sd reinstall

    You'll get a bunch of lines then it'll reboot itself. Worked for me yesterday anyways 'cause my a2sd wasn't working correctly...

    You can also move your dalvik cache to SD

    su
    a2sd cachesd
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  5. lubberlick

    lubberlick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    244
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    244
    138
    68
    American English Speaking Taxi Guy
    Indianapolis
    Handy little app that might help you. I haven't played with it much though.

    https://market.android.com/details?id=com.elgubbo.a2sdGUI&feature=search_result
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...