1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General A500 Wifi Disabled: Secured with...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ASTOLARZ, Jun 27, 2011.

  1. ASTOLARZ

    ASTOLARZ Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Hello All.

    My Acer A500 is five days young. I am educated in computing, so I know what I'm talking about and you may be as technical as you'd like in the replies.

    The issue I'm having appears to be a router issue, but I could be wrong.

    Got my A500 shipped to my work, and connected to work Wifi without an issue. Used all day at work.

    Got home, and could see my (Heavily Secured) home wireless network. Attempted to connect with correct key and with the unit added to MAC table. The device will scan, obtain an IP, Disconnect and then Disable the connection ("Disabled, Secured with..."). Signal strength is excellent.

    -Restarted Tablet and tested.
    -Removed MAC filtering, reboot and tested.
    -Assigned an static IP address to the tablet and tested. back to DHCP.
    -Changed Connection name and Password, reboot and tested.
    -Attempted router cold boot and tested.

    All with no success.

    All of my other devices connect without an issue. After the weekend was over, I took Acer back to work, and it connected to my work wireless in the elevator on the way up with no issue.

    Something I'm missing maybe? I havent run a factory reset, becuase I have it set up the way I need it and it appears to be a funtional unit.
     

    Advertisement

  2. mplevy

    mplevy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    862
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    862
    135
    123
    New York, USA
    Did you try with ssid broadcast enabled? Worth a try but mine works fine at my parents house with ssid broadcast off so it may be pointless to try.
     
  3. ASTOLARZ

    ASTOLARZ Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    This issue has been resolved, but thank you mplevy.

    I had to trash and rebuild the router, but it connects everywhere now.
     
  4. cgalsx

    cgalsx Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Hi, i m facing same problem too.
    dont know why, it suddenly cant online with the wifi.
    always appear: " obtaining IP address..." then "disabled, secured with WEP"
    what this mean???
    how to solve the problem???
    i need it to online......
    pls help .

    tq
     
  5. cgalsx

    cgalsx Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    problem solve,
    this is what i get replied from ACER.

    Thank you for contacting Acer.


    Pertaining to your enquiry, please do backup your data and reset the unit to factory settings. After that, you shall be able to connect to your wireless. A new FOTA update shall appear after that which will help to resolve the wireless issue.


    In short, there is a new FOTA update available now for the wifi problem.
     
  6. mtollin

    mtollin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    92
    3
    16
    Next time try a reset (paper clip in hole next to USB) and let it reboot. If it still doesn't connect, do it one more time. Many people are reporting this issue with the latest update, and are finding 2 resets are necessary. THis way you won't loose data.

    Worth a try...
     
  7. BoulyFamily

    BoulyFamily Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Having same trouble.... same answer from ACER support: some A500 has trouble with Android 3.1, because it can not release previous IP or something like that.

    They will fix it.... but we don't know when...

    Only way to solve it temporarily.... Factory reset, no other way.... let's pray to have a fix soon.
     
  8. PeteDee

    PeteDee Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010

    Nov 15, 2010
    190
    6
    36
    So why is this not available with having to do a factory reset?

    I do not have the problem but something this basic should not have to kill all your settings.

    Pete
     
  9. BoulyFamily

    BoulyFamily Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Looking on the Net I found that some other tablets have same trouble with 3.1. One did a quick fix to reset only DHCP... look on Market for "Galaxy Tab DHCP Fix". I did not test it yet but will next time trouble comes again.

    Good luck.

    Bouly
     

Share This Page

Loading...