1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Able to make calls but have a symbol of a Sim Card with a exclamation point

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by Pantas, Nov 8, 2011.

  1. Pantas

    Pantas Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011

    Nov 8, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Hi everyone,

    Just bought the HTC Explorer, my first Android phone.
    I turned it on with a Sim card and stayed frozen with this message on the screen : "Unlocking your Sim Card and Setting up your phone" for more than half an hour, turned it off, on again and the same happened.
    So I took the Sim Card out, turned it on and it worked.
    After that I installed the Sim Card and turned it on again, everything fine but I have a symbol at the top of the screen of a Sim Card with a exclamation point.
    I'm able to make calls, but while trying to set it up to receive MMS, it shows a message saying I don't have any Sim Card installed... I've tried and can't send SMS or MMS.

    Anyone has any idea why this is happening and how to fix it?

    Facts:
    It's a brand new Sim Card, because mine was cut to fit an Iphone, I was using it now on my Blackberry, I've tried this new one in my Blackberry and no error message appears,I'm able to send SMS and MMS...

    I'm using a Sim Card from Vodafone, but they don't have this model of HTC yet...

    Or was it because I set up the phone without the Sim Card in it?

    Thanks for your help!
     

    Advertisement

  2. landovr

    landovr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    723
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    723
    75
    78
    Firefighter
    Alberta Canada
    So your simcard is from vodaphone but you got the phone from somewhere else?
     
  3. Pantas

    Pantas Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011

    Nov 8, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Yes, I bought it unlocked from another store.
     
  4. Pantas

    Pantas Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011

    Nov 8, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    I've placed a Sim Card from another network and no longer have that symbol, instead it tells me I changed the SIM Card, if I want set it up and that will change a few things.

    So I guess, the problem was setting it up in the first place with no SIM Card, but how to force it now to set up with the Vodafone SIM Card?
     
  5. landovr

    landovr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    723
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    723
    75
    78
    Firefighter
    Alberta Canada
    You could do a factory reset with the sim card in the phone. But i'm not sure if you would lose your network unlock. Did the phone come unlocked or did they have to unlock it when you bought it.
     
  6. Pantas

    Pantas Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011

    Nov 8, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    The phone came unlocked.
    I was wondering about that... Since it came unlocked, doing a Factory Reset won't wipe out any Apps or whatever it comes added when you buy it locked to a network, right?
    I'm new to Android so I don't know if what I have here is all from Factory or if something is added...

    I don't have this option:
    Home>Menu>Settings>Privacy>Factory Reset

    On the Privacy Menu I don't have any Factory Reset.
    Will this work on this one (Explorer):


    Turn the power off.
    Hold the Volume Down button
    Press and release the Power button
    You are now presented with a menu that allows for Fastbook, Recovery, Clear Storage, and Simlock
    Which one should I select?

    Or is there some other way?
     
  7. landovr

    landovr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    723
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    723
    75
    78
    Firefighter
    Alberta Canada
    No it won't wipe out anything it came with. On my phone I have factory reset under settings/ sd and phone storage.
     
    Pantas likes this.
  8. Pantas

    Pantas Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011

    Nov 8, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Mine too...

    So now it's back to :
    " unlocking your SIM card and setting up your phone..."

    Let's see for how long it will go...

    I only have 7% battery, should I plug it to a charger? It's not really advisable to battery life (it will be my first charge) but I don't know if the phone will give me time to do it if it's really on the verge of running out of battery...

    By the way... How long should I leave it be with this message on the screen?
    I read about others having the same problem but didn't really understood how they solved it.
     
  9. landovr

    landovr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    723
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    723
    75
    78
    Firefighter
    Alberta Canada
    It won't hurt it to plug it in.
     
  10. Pantas

    Pantas Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011

    Nov 8, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    well... It doesn't seam to move on, soon it will be one full hour, when should I give up?

    Any ideas on what to try next?
     
  11. landovr

    landovr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    723
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    723
    75
    78
    Firefighter
    Alberta Canada
    Any updates on your situation.
     

Share This Page

Loading...