1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support About Gps in Atrix

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by pilou271, Apr 23, 2011.

  1. pilou271

    pilou271 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011

    Apr 23, 2011
    8
    1
    26
    Hello guys,

    I'm looking now for a new phone (i come from 3GS), and i have hard time choosing between the Htc inspire or the Moto Atrix.

    what's important for me ? GPS !

    The HTC has a stand alone GPS. And that's really the feature i need! Wether i have network or not -- especially when you are driving in the middle of nowhere, without network , it's great to know that you can rely on your GPS.


    For the Atrix, i really could not figure out if this phone has a stand alone GPS or not. The Motorola web site says that ' In order for your GPS to work, your phone service must be active and you must be in a good service area'

    So i understand that if i'm not in a good area, without phone service, the GPS is useless -- and will only help me to find the closest starbucks!!

    so , for those who have the Atrix, did you try to use GPS with the airplane mode on (or even better, without the sim card and wifi disabled) ? what do you think ?


    It's really important for me to have a real GPS since i'm very nomad - and want to avoid big roaming fees. Also, i'm most of the time climbing mountains - no network there, but i can still get satellites signals!

    I really like the Atrix, and i would prefer to get it. But i will go with the Inspire if GPS is just a joke on the Atrix.

    Thanks a lot for your help :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. Tennis

    Tennis Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    203
    9
    56
    You need mobile data on to get the route, but you can turn it off has you follow the route.

     
  3. ROCer

    ROCer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    149
    19
    38
    Electrical Technician
    Upstate NY
    I just tried it on airplane mode and Wi-Fi off. It knew where I was. As I rotated the phone it updated the direction I was facing.

    However, without data my map was plain with just roads. Also had no map beyond that I previously traveled before with Google Maps. Which is probably what the Motorola website was referring to. I don't see how that would be different with the Inspire, my wife's iPhone4(I may try it on her phone if I remember) or any other phone.

    May want to increase the map cache setting and preload the map area before leaving the data area. Just an idea. I haven't tried that yet, but you got me curious.
     
  4. Shamdawg

    Shamdawg Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    17
    0
    15

    Does Google Maps and Google Nav use the same map data?
     
  5. james27007

    james27007 Look into my Eye
    Rank:
     #110
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,151
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    1,151
    445
    183
    Male
    Travel and teaching for tech and automotive
    Riverside, CA
    I use Motonav, which put the maps on your sdcard; so I don't use data for navigation. Just to verify:

    I pulled the sim card, turned on the phone, enabled GPS, fired up gps, stgarted motonav and within 30 seconds, it had a lock. SO yes GPS works great without a data connection. Google nav is useless without a starting connection for data, but that is it.

    I also verified with GSP Test; 10 sats in view with 8 in use, southern California.
     
    pilou271 likes this.
  6. pilou271

    pilou271 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011

    Apr 23, 2011
    8
    1
    26
    Hi,

    Indeed, you need data connection to download in real time the maps when you travel ; however, you can use a third party software with the map on the sd card. In this case, it should be ok to use the gps without sim card and without wifi !!
    thanks !
     
  7. pilou271

    pilou271 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011

    Apr 23, 2011
    8
    1
    26
    hi,

    That sounds good! After removing the sim card, did you check that the wifi was off as well ? because i believe the gps can use any kind of data information to get a rough localization ...
    Ithink i'm close to get the Atrix :)
     
  8. pilou271

    pilou271 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011

    Apr 23, 2011
    8
    1
    26
    hi,

    I had a quick chat with motorola's Live service, and the guy told me that i need a service connection to get gps to work :(

    Me: I would like to know if i can use the ATrix as a stand alone GPS, such as any tomtom or Garmin ... without any data connection, but with a third party software, like co-pilot, which puts the maps of the country on the sd card ...
    [​IMG] Brian Patrick : Let me check that. One moment, please.
    [​IMG] Me: the purpose is to use the GPS when hiking -- when there is no network, no wifi there!
    [​IMG] Brian Patrick : I do understand. One moment, please.
    [​IMG] Me: but only satellites in the sky ... :)
    [​IMG] Brian Patrick : Okay.
    [​IMG] Brian Patrick : Thank you for patiently waiting and sorry for the long hold.


    Brian Patrick : I do apologize but in order for the GPS to work the phone need to be connected to a service network.
    [​IMG] Me: i checked that on the motorola web site :( but i wanted to be sure ...
    [​IMG] Brian Patrick : I do understand and I am very sorry.


    I'm confused. I'm not sure that they put the sharpest people for support ... and i can not believe that they did not put REAL gps on a device like this...
     
  9. WirelessGuy

    WirelessGuy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010

    Mar 20, 2010
    50
    10
    18
    The Atrix has a real GPS and WILL work without a data connection, however, to display your position on Google Maps you will need a data connection to download the map. If you have another app that loads the maps on your SD card, then you should be all set.

    The GPS in the Atrix (and most other smartphones) is an aGPS, which means it is assisted. This assistance comes from data downloaded from the network which helps you aquire your initial position faster (within seconds instead of a couple minutes). Once your initial position is aquired, the assistance really isn't needed and the GPS will continue to function normally as long as you have sufficient satellites in view.

    As you can see in the posts above, members have removed their sim cards and turned off their Wifi and were still able to get the GPS to work properly (however their initial position lock was likely a bit slower due to the lack of the "assistance" data).

    Get the Atrix, it is a great phone and will work for what you are trying to do.
     
    pilou271 likes this.
  10. pilou271

    pilou271 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011

    Apr 23, 2011
    8
    1
    26
    Hello WirelessGuy,

    This afternoon, i went to AT&T. And i could play with both Inspire and Atrix. On both, i installed GPS TEST from android Market. And they both displayed the same things!
    Of course, for this experience, i put the devices in airplane mode + wifi off. Both devices could get lock in seconds, (the samsung captivate did not get anything ! )

    By this 'small' experience, plus the epxeriences related by people here, i'm now convinced that the Atrix is definitely for me :)

    Thanks a lot guys for your help !
     
  11. jimmbomb

    jimmbomb Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011

    Apr 9, 2011
    26
    0
    35
    St Louis, USA
    "Motonav"... just did a market search for Motonav....
    nothing there...
    Do you mean the "navagation" tile under the '0' screen with all the other apps?? thanks.. Then how dos it put the maps on your sd card.
    Id sure like to have cashed maps on my sd...
    thanks.. jh
     
  12. ROCer

    ROCer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    149
    19
    38
    Electrical Technician
    Upstate NY

    The Samsung Captivate's GPS isn't working. It's a known problem reported to Samsung, but no fix that I heard of. Can check out the Captivate's sub-forum. In your case, I would stay away from the Captivate for this reason.
     
  13. ROCer

    ROCer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    149
    19
    38
    Electrical Technician
    Upstate NY
    I don't think so, but I can't say for sure. Maps shows an arial view as the Navigation shows a car view with a slight angle, kinda like a vehicle GPS device.
     
  14. james27007

    james27007 Look into my Eye
    Rank:
     #110
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,151
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    1,151
    445
    183
    Male
    Travel and teaching for tech and automotive
    Riverside, CA
    Motonav is an app that comes on the milestone; so I got it from an old milestone that I used to have. If you want a simular app, look for copilot. I have not used it, but it stores the maps on your sdcard as well; however I do not know if it is worth the $50+

    You can find more info on Motonav here:
    MOTONAV Personal Navigation - Motorola Mobility, Inc. USA
     
  15. AdamsHouseCat

    AdamsHouseCat Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    23
    2
    16

    Without doubt it is the same map data. It would be foolish for Google to maintain separate /competing map databases for its several map based products.
     
  16. Captain19

    Captain19 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010

    Nov 13, 2010
    59
    6
    16
    Daytona Beach, Fl
    Get the Atrix. You'll be glad you did. I went through three Samsung Captivates. All were junk. The GPS never worked on any of them and just excuses from AT&T.


     
  17. StevenSeed

    StevenSeed Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    396
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    396
    30
    63
    Male
    Network Analyst
    South Yorkshire, UK

Share This Page

Loading...