1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

About ringer

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dominicanyor, May 31, 2010.

  1. dominicanyor

    dominicanyor Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    321
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    321
    3
    56
    Jacksonville fl
    How can i have my phone ring longer? I notice today that i called my cell and before it rang on my side it took 18 seconds and the ringtone that i have on does not finished the song.
     

    Advertisement

  2. V425

    V425 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    347
    22
    38
    Maryland
    It'll only ring until it goes to voicemail and you can't change that. The only thing you can do is change the slot index cycle which for most people makes the phone start ringing sooner.
     
  3. dominicanyor

    dominicanyor Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    321
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    321
    3
    56
    Jacksonville fl

    how can i do that?
     
  4. scottmbolt

    scottmbolt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    624
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    Feb 13, 2010
    624
    47
    68
    Martial Arts Instructor
    Michigan - Metro Detroit
    Thats the lame thing about CDMA technology. You cannot change the amount of rings to voice mail. That was one of the only good things about iDen/Nextel.
     
  5. V425

    V425 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    347
    22
    38
    Maryland
    You will need to call Sprint and get your MSL #

    You can easily search the forum for detailed instructions but from what I remember:

    Dial ##3282# > Edit mode > Password is MSL# > Advanced tab > menu > change slot index cycle > save
     
  6. MrERainey

    MrERainey Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    May 23, 2010

    May 23, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    US Cellular
    Porbably a dumb question, but what is the better number to select for the slot cycle? Mine currently is set to "2"
     
  7. momoceio

    momoceio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,235
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    1,235
    149
    163
    Sr. Systems Administrator
    St. Louis
    There is a thread about it somewhere...just do a quick search. I think they were using 0 or 1 with good results...don't quote me on that.
     
  8. V425

    V425 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    347
    22
    38
    Maryland
    Yes, I have mine as 0
     
  9. MrERainey

    MrERainey Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    May 23, 2010

    May 23, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    US Cellular
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...