1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support About SQL Server

Discussion in 'Computers' started by GodLovesYou, Apr 28, 2016.

  1. GodLovesYou

    GodLovesYou Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016

    Jan 25, 2016
    255
    43
    43
    Hey hey guys!

    Well, I had to make a vb app because I need it for some things. I connected the application to an SQL server database which allows me to get data from there. The problem here is that I want it to be installed in other computers. My database is local so what can I do? Do you have any ideia?

    Thanks and have a good day!
     

    Advertisement

  2. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,288
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,288
    33,812
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    You have a couple of options. You could set up terminal services (Remote Desktop) on a local server and have the other computers run the app there. You could put your database in the cloud. I know GoDaddy has hosting options with SQL databases (or MYSQL, depending how ms-dependent your app/db is). You could set up a VPN connection into your server and have the PC's dial in. This one would require the most bandwidth and could cause problems if they are on a slow or flaky connection.

    Those are just some ideas of the top of my head.
     
  3. GodLovesYou

    GodLovesYou Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016

    Jan 25, 2016
    255
    43
    43
    I know I have a lot of options but I think it is better if I create a local database that is installed with my application
     
  4. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,288
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,288
    33,812
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Are you talking about a discrete user-specific database? In that case I'd use an access database as that comes with a free runtime.
     
  5. GodLovesYou

    GodLovesYou Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016

    Jan 25, 2016
    255
    43
    43
    I am talking about an .mdf data base file that I have inside of my application folder and then in my code I have to say that this path goes to my database(Connection String)
     
  6. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,288
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,288
    33,812
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Then I think hosting the db in the cloud and having a static url would be the way to go.
     
  7. GodLovesYou

    GodLovesYou Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016

    Jan 25, 2016
    255
    43
    43
    This is a vb.net application so I don't need an host. I just need a path to find my database
     
  8. palmtree5

    palmtree5 Sunny Vacation Supporter!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #39
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,531
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    4,531
    3,309
    633
    Male
    Student
    USA
    Sure, you probably don't need a host for the application but you need a server to host the database on so that it would be accessible to whoever need it
     
  9. GodLovesYou

    GodLovesYou Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016

    Jan 25, 2016
    255
    43
    43
    I think I don't need that because if I have a path to my Connection String that's ok
     
  10. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,288
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,288
    33,812
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Is this only going to run on a private network? If that's the case you can just put it on a public share and reference it by the FQD name.
     
  11. GodLovesYou

    GodLovesYou Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016

    Jan 25, 2016
    255
    43
    43
    I just want to run it one time on which pc
     

Share This Page

Loading...