1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support accelerometer problem?? please help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Moxymo69, May 19, 2009.

  1. Moxymo69

    Moxymo69 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008

    Oct 27, 2008
    41
    0
    15
    Ok so as of 3 days ago, my accelerometer seems to of stopped working. I was running ahome, and everything was fine and dandy then all of a sudden it just stopped. wont rotate at all, no games work like papi jump, is this a hardware issue or software? Any idea of what i can do to fix?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ROBIN50N

    ROBIN50N Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    224
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008

    Nov 28, 2008
    224
    6
    36
    if your on cupcake then you need to activate it in settings.
     
  3. Moxymo69

    Moxymo69 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008

    Oct 27, 2008
    41
    0
    15
    yea i know, it is active, just not working...
     
  4. RozzaC

    RozzaC Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    647
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009

    Feb 25, 2009
    647
    10
    83
    Student
    London, UK
    Some games and apps are forced to be in a certain orientation...no matter how you turn the phone.

    It's down to the application whether or not auto-rotate will work.
     
  5. Moxymo69

    Moxymo69 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008

    Oct 27, 2008
    41
    0
    15
    ok non of the apps like bubble or any of the papi's, even in the UK version of cupcake, which im running now, in the browser, sms, home screen it doesnt work and everywhere else it just doesnt seem to work. Is there a chance its actually broken? if so would i have to go through the process of getting a new phone? if anyone has any other help, maybe i have to do a factory reset or something of this such, let me know, thankks
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...