1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Accessing the internal memory

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by romshark, Feb 27, 2011.

  1. romshark

    romshark Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    38
    6
    36
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ok, back when I was still running the regular Nook software (rooted or not), there was a 5GB chunk of memory that I could access and store stuff in. It even showed up as a drive, along with the SD card, when I connected to a PC by USB.
    Once I put Froyo on, I lost that memory. I don't see it from the file manager program, and can't access it from the PC (the drive icon shows up like before, but access is denied).
    Any way to get into this memory?
     

    Advertisement

  2. bgrutter

    bgrutter Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    412
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    412
    47
    43
    Just throwing it out there, but is USB debugging on?
     
  3. cabbie

    cabbie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,344
    553
    213
    when you flashed froyo, you replaced that internal memory partition so what you had stored there is gone, but you do have internal memory

    check xda NC android development forum for an app by samuelhallf to mount internal memory partitions
     
  4. Diz

    Diz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010

    Jul 17, 2010
    139
    9
    36
    Cell Sales
    Louisville, KY
    Cabbie is spot on, I'm running Nookie Froyo too and know what you are talking about. You have to manually repartition everything to get your internal memory back.
     
  5. Drazil

    Drazil Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    131
    8
    36
    If we repartition then we can use that 5GB again? Can you post some instructions on how to do this? TIA!

     

Share This Page

Loading...