1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Accidently get the OTA Update and want to Root your HERO?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by xsparta11x, Jun 4, 2010.

  1. xsparta11x

    xsparta11x Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    I wanted to open this thread for everyone who accidentally downloaded and installed the OTA update but wants to Root there hero. I was one of those unfortunate individuals. I will be periodically checking numerous websites for fixes on this problem. I would like anyone who has any information on this fix to let it be known becuase I have found alot of people in my same shoes. Hopefully This can be really helpful to some people.
     

    Advertisement

  2. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    This probably should be in the All Things Root (Sprint Hero) - Android Forums sub forum. It will likely get moved by a moderator anyway though.

    By the way, the OTA update apparently helps with the dialer lag as well. Sprint, PLEASE release change log notes so we know everything that was done.
     
  3. oldjackbob

    oldjackbob Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009

    Dec 26, 2009
    67
    12
    18
    Have you actually tried to root since the OTA update, or are you just going on the presumption that you're locked out of that option now since that's what some people are saying the OTA is intended to prevent?
     
  4. xsparta11x

    xsparta11x Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Yes I have, multiple times. If you try to run the stock d
    Ruu to restore, it locks up on the boot loader. And if you just try to root it, it will not install the permissions app.
     
  5. bill t

    bill t Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Feb 26, 2010
    74
    4
    16
  6. dgaf98

    dgaf98 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #631
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    77
    10
    38
    Phoenix
    and the patch came out this morning... that took root away if installed
     
  7. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Try flashing the original (.5) RUU. You can find it on xda in the second post of the guide.
     
  8. xsparta11x

    xsparta11x Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    As stated above, If you try to flash off of the original 05 ruu, it locks up when trying to get into the boot loader. I have still been looking around but have not found a solution to the problem yet.
     
  9. toomuchgame441

    toomuchgame441 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,081
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    1,081
    78
    128
    Rooting is definitely the way to go. I'm running 2.0d with the newest xda keyboard, my hero is running like a champ
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...