1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Acer Iconia won't connect to wifi during setup

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Paul T, May 5, 2011.

  1. Paul T

    Paul T Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011

    Mar 17, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    I bought the Iconia tab last night, charged it all night, and was excited to try it out this morning.

    I turned it on, started going through the initial setup, and when it got to signing in with my Google account, it of course told me I was not connected to a network. So I set up my home wifi connection, put in the correct password, etc, and honeycomb recognizes it and shows an excellent signal. Perfect. But when I hit "connect", nothing happens. No matter what I try, it won't connect, or even give me an error. The "settings" button doesn't register, nor can I hit "next." I tried hitting "back" and signing in, thinking maybe it just didn't tell me it was connected... but nothing.

    Any hints???
     

    Advertisement

  2. urdaddi

    urdaddi Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    186
    15
    38
    West Florida
    What kind of router do you have?

    I got my Tab 2 days ago, and I had the same situation at first. I happen to have a Linksys router. I had to use the setup for the router which then allowed me to connect.
     
  3. rushmore

    rushmore Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,267
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    8,267
    1,355
    323
    Kentucky
    My problem is I am used to the more robust wifi on the gTablet and the Iconia seems to have a weaker wifi radio. My router is in the basement and Iconia does not pick up as well as the gTablet. At least Viewsonic got one thing right with the gTablet.
     
  4. gabeyong

    gabeyong Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    725
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    725
    288
    113
    hi,

    I don't know if this will help. I just read from XDA Developer's website that the Acer Iconia Tab A500 doen't support channels 12-13

    I think its a Honeycomb 3.0 issue. So for routers working on channels 1-11 is ok. But routers set on channel 12 or 13 you will not be able to connect to wifi.

    cheers :)

    p/s I have my router set to channel 9 a while back because my Xperia X8 cannot connect to wifi channels 11-13.
     
  5. craigschomp

    craigschomp Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011

    Jun 15, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I have the same situation.
    Is the password the router passphrase or the web key?
    urdaddi: what setup did you do in your linksys router?
    Thanks!
     
  6. Throckmo

    Throckmo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011

    Jul 3, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Same problem here..I have a WesTell router. my Iphone and labtop has Excellent signal strength...but not my tablet. Any solutions?
     
  7. randude101

    randude101 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011

    Nov 2, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I am on my laptop, on the web, using the router to type this.

    I have tried and tried to get on using the Acer A500 Iconic and it will Not connect.

    I have been to McDonalds since this happened and DID connect there. So the thing works.

    It says the network I want to connect to exist, but it just sits there and does Nothing.

    I have reset the tablet to the original factory condition and nothing. I cannot connect to the home router, but can connect at places like McDonalds.
     
  8. weddle

    weddle Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    368
    34
    63
    Male
    independent subcontractor
    PA

    I have a westell router too and I had the same problem with anything connecting wirelessly to it. If it's the model 7500 version they apparently shipped some with bad wireless stuff. So try customer service, and if they can't fix it, tell them you heard about the 7500 series having a wireless problem and they should send you a new one. It worked for me.
     
  9. splatoid

    splatoid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    630
    Joined:
    May 12, 2011

    May 12, 2011
    630
    83
    78
    Repair Technician for Grocery stores Auto meat wra
    Washington State
    Try to use the reset bottun on the right side below the usb port to restart the tablet. May need to do this twice.
     
  10. rhalm24

    rhalm24 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011

    Dec 19, 2011
    4
    0
    25
    I'm able to connect to my wireless modem/router at home when I try to connect to my cell phone which will share up to 5 devices it says there is a excellent connection but web page won't displayAny ideas anybody?
     
  11. kenji57

    kenji57 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    205
    30
    43
    N/A
    You may need to set DNS manually. In Wifi settings, tap the additional menus button and it should show "advanced". In the advanced settiings you can set the DNS (you should check with your data service provider for DNS settings).

    DNS translates a name to an IP address eg google.com = 8.8.8.8.

    ...or I could be completely wrong, it's just an idea.
     
  12. splatoid

    splatoid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    630
    Joined:
    May 12, 2011

    May 12, 2011
    630
    83
    78
    Repair Technician for Grocery stores Auto meat wra
    Washington State
    When I had this problem I switched the chanel on the phone.
     
  13. Greyman190

    Greyman190 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015

    Jul 22, 2015
    1
    0
    5
    I have a Acer iconia tab 8 and each time i connet to my wifi it connet and disconnet now allowing me to used it
     

Share This Page

Loading...