1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Acer Media stopped working. Now what?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Seaquell, May 25, 2012.

  1. Seaquell

    Seaquell Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 25, 2012

    May 25, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Acer Media app on Acer A100 suddenly stopped and will not display photos, videos or play music anymore. Message states that app has stopped, however, cannot locate any info to restart same. Any ideas would be helpful.
     

    Advertisement

  2. mamawm

    mamawm Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    205
    48
    63
    first try a simple reboot of the tablet. if that doesn't work then go into settings and clear the cache. that's usually all it takes.
     
  3. ian61

    ian61 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 31, 2012

    May 31, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Same issue with my A100 following an update on 30/05/2012, my acer media app no longer working correctly. It was working fine up to then with ICS. I have cleared the Cache as suggested but not good. The actual App itself seems to have been modified.

    .
     
  4. ian61

    ian61 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 31, 2012

    May 31, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    I have now installed Double Twist and this does exactly what I want so I am going to abandon the Acer audio App.
     
  5. mamawm

    mamawm Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    205
    48
    63
    I've only heard good things about double twist.

    And to both of you guys, welcome to the forum.
     
  6. fourlotte

    fourlotte Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012

    Nov 24, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Tried the reset .- no joy.
    Where do you find the cache??
     
  7. mamawm

    mamawm Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    205
    48
    63
    settings>apps>all>acer media
     
  8. Iambax

    Iambax Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014

    Dec 17, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    Today I returned from work, I've been away for two weeks, and I find my a100 not sending a video to my tv through the HDMI. I attempted to update the android OS and find that even with a "excellent" connection it tells me the "network connection is poor move to another location". Is this a output/hardware issue or is it a software/setting issue? Any help is appreciated.
    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...