1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Add a "wait" to a contacts phone number

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by scanman, Aug 10, 2011.

  1. scanman

    scanman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    126
    24
    58
    CMM Programmer
    Milwaukee, Wi
    With my EVO I added a "w" in between tones when I called my bank for the phone to wait. This allowed the auto-magic voice to finish its directions and then I could continue and then have my phone wait for the next instruction. I know with the PHOTON you add a pause by inserting a comma, is there any way to enter a "wait" command?
     

    Advertisement

  2. wburbage

    wburbage Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009

    Oct 13, 2009
    35
    8
    16
    I just played around with this over the weekend. Just simply add a "," in-between the numbers. Depending on the length of wait needed you may need to add more commas.
     
    scanman likes this.
  3. scanman

    scanman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    126
    24
    58
    CMM Programmer
    Milwaukee, Wi
    Yeah thats what I did. I had to add 15 for the opener of my bank's touchtone cchoice menu. Ugh.
     
  4. Evan78

    Evan78 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    9
    4
    6
    P for pause maybe? I haven't tried it yet.
     
  5. photox

    photox Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    3
    1
    6
    When entering or editing the number in the phone book, press the alpha "ABC" to bring up the pause or wait buttons/command.
     
    scanman likes this.
  6. scanman

    scanman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    126
    24
    58
    CMM Programmer
    Milwaukee, Wi



    RESOLVED!!!!!

    What I did was hold down my finger in the area for the phone number, choose INPUT METHOD, choose MULTI-TOUCH KEYBOARD (I was using SWYPE), and then went to the the symbols keyboard and voila!! there was a PAUSE button and a WAIT button.

    A comma (,) gives you a PAUSE and a semi-colon ( ; ) gives you a WAIT. Ugh I should have tried the semi-colon but didn't until now.

    Thanks for pushing me down the right path PHOTOX!!!
     
    drexappeal likes this.
  7. wubbie075

    wubbie075 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    359
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    359
    40
    43
    I'm well aware of the comma since I use it to send international faxes at work (we have dialing codes that require a pause), but still not clear what the WAIT function does?
     
  8. scanman

    scanman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    126
    24
    58
    CMM Programmer
    Milwaukee, Wi
    A "pause" is just that the phone pauses and then automagically continues. A "wait" requires operator intervention by depressing a button; handy for the larger number touch's required to access accounts and voice mail systems etc etc. doesn't do much for time savings on single digit prompts other than allow you to push a larger button while, god forbid, driving!!!
     
  9. wubbie075

    wubbie075 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    359
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    359
    40
    43
    Are you saying you can use the WAIT function to pre-program all the "Press 1 for..", "Enter account number", etc. type stuff?
     
  10. scanman

    scanman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    126
    24
    58
    CMM Programmer
    Milwaukee, Wi
    Yes
     
  11. wubbie075

    wubbie075 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    359
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    359
    40
    43
    That sounds cool, but I'd be scared to actually put that kind of sensitive info into my contacts.
     
  12. scanman

    scanman Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    126
    24
    58
    CMM Programmer
    Milwaukee, Wi
    Don't lose your phone. Make sure you have the ability to lock and scrub your phone if you do.
     

Share This Page

Loading...