1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Add mp3 from computer to Hero?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Nille83, Dec 11, 2009.

  1. Nille83

    Nille83 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    17
    1
    16
    When i connect the USB to my computer nothings happend. Yes it starts to install but i dont get a folder there i can drag and drop things to.

    Edit: Think the problem is that i have Win 7 will try with vista tomorrow
     

    Advertisement

  2. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    When the USB symbel appears at the yop of the screen drag the task pane down and select USB and mount SD Card, you will the see the card on your PC, mine works fine on Win7
     
  3. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    Oh and a reboot of the HERO after transferring normally helps your media player recognise the new media... AND I have just found a nice media player called Rockon, very nice
     
  4. Nille83

    Nille83 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    17
    1
    16
    WHen i put in the USB cable nothing happens on my PC. it install something then nothing. On my htc i says USB cable connected. Is the problem win 7 x64?
     
  5. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    Place your finger on the usb sign on the hero any drag your. Finger down, select usb and then mount sd card
     
  6. Nille83

    Nille83 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    17
    1
    16
    When i now connect to HTC to the PC 4 things wants to install 3 of them go well. But one "ADB" cant install.
     
  7. Nille83

    Nille83 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    17
    1
    16
    Im connected now. I added drivers (Deposit Files) to my HTC map. and now it working.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...