1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Adding apps on the multitask menu

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by baileylab, Nov 22, 2012.

  1. baileylab

    baileylab Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012

    Nov 19, 2012
    18
    0
    15
    Hello.

    I would love to add a calculator on the multitask window. Would love one when i'm in S Notes or Calendar.

    I tried but it won't add the calculator app in.

    Anyone know how?

    thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Cobravision

    Cobravision Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    784
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    784
    162
    93
    I don't believe that is user configurable. You can only manage which apps you want on the bar, but not which apps are available.
     
  3. baileylab

    baileylab Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012

    Nov 19, 2012
    18
    0
    15
    :(

    weird tho coz it added facebook & google chrome in there. google chrome was not a standard browser in the note 2 i believe
     
  4. Cobravision

    Cobravision Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    784
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    784
    162
    93
    There are currently 14 apps you can add to the multitask bar, and Facebook and Chrome are two of them. There is no calculator, unfortunately.
     
  5. edlex

    edlex Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    796
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    796
    142
    93
    Miami, FL
    Only certain apps are able to multi task. I suppose its up to the dev's to give the apps that ability.
     
  6. baileylab

    baileylab Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012

    Nov 19, 2012
    18
    0
    15
    thank you!
     
  7. baileylab

    baileylab Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012

    Nov 19, 2012
    18
    0
    15
    i hope they add the calculator one day... thanks!
     
  8. Benjie

    Benjie Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    585
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    585
    52
    78
    Working and having fun
    Paradise
    Google Chrome was added automagically to my list today upon installation.
     
  9. baileylab

    baileylab Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012

    Nov 19, 2012
    18
    0
    15
    thanks, Benjie
     
  10. serpa4

    serpa4 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    767
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    767
    56
    78
    Army
  11. emeraldayotte

    emeraldayotte Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    16
    5
    16
  12. bengadget

    bengadget Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012

    Oct 25, 2012
    37
    12
    18
  13. serpa4

    serpa4 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    767
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    767
    56
    78
    Army
    Good find. I'm a knob, what is LJ1, 2, 3, etc?
    Also, from reading the thread, you have to do this mod every time you want to add a new program to the multi window right?
     
  14. bengadget

    bengadget Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012

    Oct 25, 2012
    37
    12
    18
    Go to Settings - About device - Build number. Last three letters will be LJ1, or LJ2, etc.

    Because mine is odexed LJ1 (the way it came from the factory), I found the webtool the simplest method. And yes, you do this mod every time you want to add an app. However, make sure you retype the previous apps you added in and just add the new one at the bottom. I have a .txt file of the apps I've added. When I want to add a new app, I open the txt file, type in the new app at the bottom, and copy/paste the whole list into the web tool. Sounds more complicated than it is but it's really easy.
     
  15. emeraldayotte

    emeraldayotte Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    16
    5
    16
    If you're already rooted, I would suggest installing this MOD from XDA - MULTIWINDOW MOD. After you flash it using CWM or TWRP, you can add 3rd party apps directly on the phone without having to re-apply the MOD. Just open multiwindow shade, click edit and drag/drop the apps you want to allow. Done.
     
  16. bengadget

    bengadget Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012

    Oct 25, 2012
    37
    12
    18
    It's not as simple as just being rooted though. You have to take note of what roms each mod works for. Your firmware and whether or not you're odexed or deodexed is very important.
     
  17. girolez

    girolez Often Off Piste
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    3,839
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    3,839
    1,909
    543
    Male
    Running mountain resort accommodation & a laundry
    Les Gets, France
    Hi

    I have 2 other apps installed which have automagically added themselves to the sidebar and which multi task fine:

    Locus Pro, a mapping app (the dev has confirmed that this is intentional)

    PDF Builder Lite, a PDF manipulation tool.

    I have no idea how or why! Its an unmodded Intern. GN2

    [​IMG]

    I too would like a calculator in there!
     
  18. red104

    red104 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012

    Dec 15, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    It won't allow me to add Facebook. Will it add maps?
     
  19. EXITRealty

    EXITRealty Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013

    Feb 9, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    My Note doesn't even have Gmail, and some of the other available app that support multi. How can I get them on the multi window task bar?
    R
     
  20. Benjie

    Benjie Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    585
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    585
    52
    78
    Working and having fun
    Paradise
    Did you tap the EDIT button?
     
  21. Benjie

    Benjie Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    585
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    585
    52
    78
    Working and having fun
    Paradise
    anMoney now supports multi windows.
     
  22. Corki2

    Corki2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    340
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    340
    80
    53
    Business Owner
    FL
    Friendcaster supports multi window.
     
  23. rabernet

    rabernet Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #392
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    259
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

  24. NeoGrandizer

    NeoGrandizer Android Expert
    Rank:
     #140
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,701
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    1,701
    439
    183
    It's up to the devs as well. The devs for ezPDF, Moon+ Reader and Papyrus have added multi-view support. Seeing as the list is growing, it seems like some devs are willing to support it for (non-rooted) regular users.

    Currently running stock and have the following supported apps:
    Chrome
    Email
    Gallery
    Gmail
    Internet
    Maps
    Messaging
    Polaris Office
    S Note
    Talk
    Video Player
    You Tube
    Papyrus
    ezPDF Reader
    Moon+ Reader
    MX Player
     
  25. rabernet

    rabernet Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #392
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    259
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    I think it's different depending on the carrier on some apps? I had to put a modified Chrome on mine and GMail is not in mine (but Exchange email is), and You Tube is not in my Multi-Task bar. I'm going to probably be modifying a few apps using the instructions in the video that I posted.
     

Share This Page

Loading...