1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Adding Gmail acct

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Antwho, Feb 22, 2011.

  1. Antwho

    Antwho Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    Hi All,

    Just received my HTC Inspire. I'm having an issue adding my Gmail account, I did a factory reset 3x and got it to work, but then I notice I couldn't access the Marketplace, so I did another factory reset and now I'm back at square one.

    I received the following message,when trying to add my Gmail account:

    "This could be a temporary problem or your phone may not be provisioned for data services. If it continues, call Customer Care."


    BTW, this is not my first android device, but I never encountered an issue like this before. Granted I did purchase this off of Ebay from a seller with 100% feedback.

    Any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Chew

    Chew Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    286
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    286
    31
    43
    South of Titletown
    Are you trying to do this on wifi or through the data network?
     
  3. Antwho

    Antwho Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    22
    0
    15

    I tried over wifi and that didn't work. Is there a way to toggle between the two?

    Thanks for your help appreciate it!
     
  4. Chew

    Chew Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    286
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    286
    31
    43
    South of Titletown
  5. Chew

    Chew Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    286
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    286
    31
    43
    South of Titletown
    Also go into Settings and click on About Phone. What does the info in the Network area have to say?
     
    Antwho likes this.
  6. Antwho

    Antwho Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    22
    0
    15

    Operator name:

    AT&T

    Mobile network type:

    HSDPA

    Service State:

    In service
     
  7. Chew

    Chew Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    286
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    286
    31
    43
    South of Titletown
    Hmm, that's everything I'm showing on mine.

    Maybe there's another data setting somebody else knows to check?

    Otherwise, you just might have to call Customer Care. :)
     
  8. Antwho

    Antwho Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    I don't know how that will work because I currently use my blackberry sim card for my Inspire. (It worked for my Samsung Focus) I know AT&T will give me a hard time because I don't have my corporate acct info. Sigh....

    Thanks for your help though.
     
  9. Chew

    Chew Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    286
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    286
    31
    43
    South of Titletown
    You didn't answer post #4: What does your online account say for data services?
     
  10. Antwho

    Antwho Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    Waiting for the it guys to get back to me on that one.
     

Share This Page

Loading...