1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support adding old version of beautiful widgets

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jb1, Dec 27, 2009.

  1. jb1

    jb1 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    16
    0
    15
    so im a new droid owener, i got the old version of beautiful widgets (2.36 htc looking clock) and when i run it through astro it keeps asking me to download the animation add on..the add on came with the download but i cannot get it to recognize it..can any one help out a newcomer to android..im hoping the phone doesnt have to be rooted to complete this.
     

    Advertisement

  2. takuya

    takuya Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    29
    0
    15
    Funny enough, I have the opposite problem. I hadnt backed up my Beautiful Widgets correctly, but I DID back up the files for the add on with all the HTC looking graphics for the weather.

    Those files are listed in the \sdcard\data\beautifulwidgets folder. Inside there, there are Weatherpack, weatherpack-v2 and a weatherpack-v3 folders - each containing the aforementioned graphics. There are also two files - the forecaseaddon-v2.bwa and forecastaddon-v3.bwa - which I assume are the actual files that run for the forecast addon. I replaced these files over the new ones that were downloaded and everything works (for the forecast screen, anyway) as it did before the major BW graphics update.

    I might be able to zip these files and send them to you, whereas they are just images and not the actual installation of BW, it should work. Let me know and shoot me a PM with your email if you want to try it out.
     
  3. sukanas

    sukanas Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    94
    0
    15
    i am having the same problem with the animations.. it keeps asking and when i click yes to install, it just hangs at 0% progress
     

Share This Page

Loading...