1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Adding or Modding "Bands" on Android ?

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by DragonLord721, May 7, 2016.

  1. DragonLord721

    DragonLord721 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016

    Hello,
    I was wondering if there is a way to add bands to your android phones? For example my carrier is MetroPCS/T-Mobile and they use Bands 2 & 4 (I believe) or whatever but!!

    I have a Kingzone N5 (from China) and it only receives
    Network:
    2G: GSM 850/900/1800/1900MHz
    3G: WCDMA 900/2100MHz


    LTE: FDD BAND 1/3/7/20
    4G: LTE 800/1800/2100/2600MHz


    so all I can get now is EDGE (2G or slower) LoL .. in other words, "it sux"
    now when I look at my phone settings under Modes, I see

    GSM Mode
    EGSM900
    DCS1800
    PCS1900
    GSM850

    All lit-up and checked
    Under the LTE Mode (on my phone) I see a list from
    Band 1 - Band 44
    but only 1,3,7 and 20 are lit-up and checked with no way to get the other Bands to light up?

    KINGZONE N5 Android 5.1 4G Smartphone 5.0 inch Gorilla 2.5D Arc Screen MTK6735 64bit Quad Core 2GB RAM 16GB ROM 5MP + 13MP Cameras

    Main Features:
    Display: 5.0 inch Gorilla 2.5D Arc Screen,1280x720 pixels
    CPU: MTK6735 64bit Quad Core, 1.0GHz
    GPU: Mali-T720
    System: Android 5.1
    RAM + ROM: 2GB RAM + 16GB ROM
    Camera: Back camera 13.0MP + front 5.0MP
    Bluetooth: 4.0
    GPS: GPS/AGPS
    SIM Card: Dual SIM dual standby, Ordinary SIM, Micro SIM
    Network:
    2G: GSM 850/900/1800/1900MHz
    3G: WCDMA 900/2100MHz


    LTE: FDD BAND 1/3/7/20
    4G: LTE 800/1800/2100/2600MHz

    See the problem, any suggestions would be highly appreciated.

    Thank You .. Dragon

     

    Advertisement

  2. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #69
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    1,748
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,748
    1,296
    393
    NYC
    The only suggestion is to get another phone. The band specifications of a phone are part of the radio hardware and you can't add any more after the fact. If you need a specific band or bands to get LTE or 4G on the carrier you use or plan to use and the phone doesn't have that/those bands, it is never going to work.
    You can check a phone before you purchase it here-
    http://willmyphonework.net/
     
    mikedt, KOLIO, psionandy and 2 others like this.
  3. DragonLord721

    DragonLord721 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016

    Thank You
     
  4. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    24,627
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    24,627
    13,631
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    2G only with Metro PCS. Yeh, they don't usually bother with US 3G and 4G bands on cheapo phone from China, unless they're specifically intended for sale there, and no way to add them because it's hardware.
     

Share This Page

Loading...