1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root AdFree and Words with friends

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by poopedtim, Feb 23, 2011.

  1. poopedtim

    poopedtim Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    21
    1
    16
    Recently ive been playing "words with friends" and as soon as i open it on words with friends a link pops up and i cant get to my games. when i restore AdFree then i will be able to see me games. its clearly because of the ad at the bottom of the screen on words with friends, has anyone else had this problem and knows how to use "adfree" along with "words with friends"?
     

    Advertisement

  2. bacidath

    bacidath Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010

    Nov 5, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    same happens to me but if youre quick you can press one of your games and get to it... quick...like a bunny
     
  3. bvbull200

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    999
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    999
    197
    113
    North Richland Hills, TX
    Right now, this or the "revert" function in AdFree are the only solutions I'm aware of. I will get rid of or stop using WWF well before I dump AdFree. That said, if WWF offers a $1 version without ads, I will gladly pay.
     
  4. Ventada

    Ventada Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    88
    0
    15
    I have the same problem and have found no way to work around it any solutions anyone?
     
  5. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,596
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,596
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    I have both and have no problems with it. have you tried to download and install hosts in adfree?
     
  6. poopedtim

    poopedtim Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    21
    1
    16
    yah ive done that and same thing happens
     
  7. An UrgeTo Dance

    An UrgeTo Dance The Hero of the Winds
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,485
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    1,485
    583
    213
    Male
    Same problem I think the only way to fix it is probably to uninstall adfree
     
  8. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    I lol'd

    I, personally, enjoy being ad-free more than the game.
    To each his own.
     
  9. bvbull200

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    999
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    999
    197
    113
    North Richland Hills, TX
    You can "revert" the host files in AdFree and it won't give you any issues, but Ads will be back on most/all of your other "stuff". You can then download & install new hosts again to get the ad blocking back. It is at least easier than uninstalling the app.

    I'm with the other guy, though, I'd rather be AdFree.
     
  10. zlobil

    zlobil Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    Feb 24, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Hi,

    I have the very same problem. Tried reverting the hosts in AddFree, uninstalling AddFree, updating the hosts, rebooting afterwards, reinstalling WWF, but this stupid link pops up every time I open the app.
    Yes, being fast with the click is a workaround, but sometimes this pops up very quickly...
     
  11. KESTDAWG

    KESTDAWG Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    32
    0
    35
    Can android words with friends be played against someone playing it on itouch?
     
  12. Ventada

    Ventada Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    88
    0
    15
    Yes its possible I'm playing against someone and they have an iPhone
     
  13. BCool83

    BCool83 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    10
    1
    16
    Same problem here, on a Moto Droid X. Very frustrating... With how customizable Android is, someone (smarter than me) has gotta be able to figure out a workaround!
     
    crcpeach likes this.
  14. crcpeach

    crcpeach Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    6
    2
    26
    IT Manager
    poopedtim and Roymus like this.
  15. surfologist87

    surfologist87 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    856
    110
    103
    behind you
    I am very upset with not being ad free though. after uninstalling adfree, and going about my daily grind, i cant stand all the ads, that are in so many places i never knew existed..lol

    But i play WWF a lot too, so its just a tradeoff until someone knows a fix :(
     
  16. Roymus

    Roymus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    203
    26
    43
    I had the same problem with the web url being displayed when trying to open Words With Friends, suspected AdFree but uninstalling didn't seem to have any effect. Based on the recommendations from the link crpeach put up, I reinstalled AdFree, reverted the hosts file, and now WWF works like a champ on my Evo. Sure, I have a few more ads, but to be honest I've never been comfortable with AdFree...I think it affects my browser's ability to fully load pages. Plus, now I can kick my iPhone-wielding friends asses, so it's worth a few ads! As always, this forum saves the day...thanks crpeach!
     
  17. blakzer0

    blakzer0 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011

    Mar 4, 2011
    3
    3
    6
    I had the same problem. but I didn't want to get rid of AdFree. I found this post: Words With Friends Free & AdFree Android FIX Lambert on Tech . This will still give you Ads on Words With Friends but keep the rest of your apps ad free.

    If you are familiar with the Android Terminal Emulator application you can run the following commands:

    Code (Text):
    1. su root
    2. mount -o rw,remount -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system
    3. vi /system/etc/hosts
    4. ?androidsdk.ads
    5. dd
    6. ?mydas.mobi
    7. dd
    8. :wq
    I hope this helps. I love using AdFree. You still get some ads in Words With Friends but at least you can play the game.
     
    xiiilence and poopedtim like this.
  18. surfologist87

    surfologist87 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    856
    110
    103
    behind you
    thanks for throwing this up here for us. ill give it a try
     
  19. fergy05

    fergy05 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    2
    1
    6
    wales
    Solution, without messing with hosts file.

    Not sure if this will work on others but is an easy work around to stay ad-free.

    Make sure you have an extra browser installed and its not set to "use by default"

    Now when the purple link pops up, pinch it (zoom out) as much as you can, the link will dissapear and your "which browser would you like to open" popup will appear. Just press "back" and your back in the game!

    No harder than skipping the usual ad that is displayed there :)
     
    Robbzilla likes this.
  20. xiiilence

    xiiilence Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010

    Oct 13, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    I've been trying to get this to work, but after typing
    mount -o rw,remount -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system [pressed return]
    and then vi /system/etc/hosts [pressed return] it came up with vi: applet not found

    What was I doing wrong? )=
     
  21. blakzer0

    blakzer0 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011

    Mar 4, 2011
    3
    3
    6
    Instead of using this line:
    Code (Text):
    1. vi /system/etc/hosts
    Try using this:
    Code (Text):
    1. busybox vi /system/etc/hosts
     
    xiiilence likes this.
  22. xiiilence

    xiiilence Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010

    Oct 13, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Thanks for the help, blakzer0, but yeah.. It still didn't work... I wonder what I'm missing?? I've got busybox (that came with Titanium Backup that is)...
     
  23. blakzer0

    blakzer0 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011

    Mar 4, 2011
    3
    3
    6
    There is an app on the market called "Busy Box" by "Stephen (Stericson)". Try downloading and install that application. That should make sure you have busy box installed. If everything goes ok you should be able to run that command.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...