1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Adjusting application and notification volume without going to settings

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by ats27, Feb 26, 2016.

  1. ats27

    ats27 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2016

    Feb 26, 2016
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    I have Sony Xperia M4 aqua and I was wondering if there is a way to choose which volume to adjust without having to go to the settings.
    When I press the increase button while the music player is open for example, I can't access the notification volume without going to settings, I find it very annoying and I found on different phones a screen which enables the user to change between the different volume settings by increasing or decreasing the volume but I am not sure if that's only available on android 6

    Thank you
     

    Advertisement

  2. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,396
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,396
    3,141
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    IF, you wish to preset each type of volume to the same level each time the screen is unlocked, that is not hard to do with macro type utilities.

    I use MacroDroid to preset volume levels each time the screen locks, and unlocks.... that way, the Ringer is all MAX, and Bluetooth is always at the exact level I want when the screen unlocks.

    * MacroDroid - Device Automation - Android Apps on Google Play

    All you need do is choose the type of trigger you want. Swish the phone around violently? OK.
    Sense when the screen unlocks? OK, and this is what I do.

    Trigger: Screen Unlock
    Action: Set Volume
    a full menu opens up and you check off what you want

    Volume Change.png




    now, on my phone, when the Screen Locks, I use the same type Macro and label it Screen Locked
    and there, I again make sure the Ringer Volume is MAX....

    I use a similar macro to sense when the Charger is working, that macro mutes the whole damn phone, as long as it is on charge, no noises are possible..... let's me sleep all night..

    then, when another macro senses the Charger has gone away, it restores all of my volume settings to what they should be.

    automation is a neat trick, and used wisely, can be very useful.
     
    #2 AZgl1500, Feb 26, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2016
    ats27 and electricpete like this.
  3. Dannydet

    Dannydet Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #24
    Points:
    918
    Posts:
    5,228
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016

    Jan 16, 2016
    5,228
    3,371
    918
    Male
    Graphics Manager / Sales
    USA
    I use Persist Volume control, from the playstore, you have the option to change volumes on the fly for each one without going into settings
     
    ats27 likes this.
  4. ats27

    ats27 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2016

    Feb 26, 2016
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    Ok, thanks guys, I'll try them out
     
  5. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,208
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Does your volume meter not come up with a gear button? On mine, when I press the volume button, the volume bar has a gear button at the end. When I press that, it pops up so there is a floating window with several volume bars, each for phone, media, system, and notifications.
     
  6. ats27

    ats27 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2016

    Feb 26, 2016
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    Yeah, actually that's what I am asking about, because I found the gear button you are talking about on some phones but it doesn't appear on mine, what android version do you have by the way?
     
  7. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,208
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    I don't think it has anything to do with Android versions. It's available on all Samsung devices I own right now, with Android versions varying from 4.0 to 4.4. So I'm guessing it must be a TouchWiz thing if not all phones have it. Phones from other manufacturers may or may not have a similar feature.
     
  8. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,396
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,396
    3,141
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    I have noticed that gear button on my Samsung phones, but not once have I ever thought that I needed to mess with it. :)

    now, I must get off the pot, and go mess with it.
     
  9. Hadron

    Hadron Smoke me a kipper...
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    24,664
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    24,664
    19,044
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    HTC have had that for a very long time. I've no experience with Sony though.
     
  10. ats27

    ats27 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2016

    Feb 26, 2016
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    The thing that confuses me the most that a friend of mine has a Sony Xperia M2 with the gear button that you guys are mentioning, so it makes no sense for them to remove it from later phones.
     

Share This Page

Loading...