1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Adobe Flash 10.2

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mckacid, Mar 19, 2011.

  1. mckacid

    mckacid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    34
    20
    18
    Malta
    i just dloaded the update of the flash player and it took more than 12mb of my internal storage.
    is it possible to transfer any such updates to an sd card ?
     

    Advertisement

  2. LECTER

    LECTER Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,546
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    1,546
    233
    163
    Entrepreneur
    Over the hill and through the woods
  3. rgke

    rgke Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010

    May 7, 2010
    31
    4
    16
    Typical Adobe bloatware....
     
  4. LECTER

    LECTER Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,546
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    1,546
    233
    163
    Entrepreneur
    Over the hill and through the woods
    :thinking:
     
  5. deanshep85

    deanshep85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,347
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    1,347
    123
    143
    UK
    actually I think its more to do with it being a core system program and that if it was enabled for SD access then it would either not work correctly or slower being that the internal NAND drive is ALWAYS faster than most SD...

    least thats what I read from a number of places..
     
  6. Usta

    Usta Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,585
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    2,585
    1,375
    333
    The Netherlands
    Flash 10.2 runs nicely on my phone.
    The problem is that for Desire stock ROM it is not doing an "update" by only installing the missing components. Instead, it simply installs the full Flash app, ignoring whatever is already installed in the ROM. And that is a full 10MB blow to the internal storage.

    We can either blame HTC (for not making Flash 10.1 removable) or Adobe (for not taking into account that some phones have older Flash versions in ROMs).
     
  7. deanshep85

    deanshep85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,347
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    1,347
    123
    143
    UK
    I'd say its adobe...cos one quick look in the market reviews and not just Desire/HTC users complain bout it...I've seen some galaxy owners complain as well...
     
  8. amlothi

    amlothi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,185
    201
    143
    How did you survive before the update??? If it's a really big deal to you, then just uninstall the update.
     
  9. ukzen

    ukzen Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    252
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    252
    12
    38
    Wont be getting it ,didnt take the last one either for the above reasons
     
  10. madhatter1689

    madhatter1689 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    568
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    568
    37
    68
    Church Minister
    Belfast
    didn't see this thread before starting a new one. The main reason I have Adobe Flash on my HTC Desire is so I can watch BBC News. 10.1 was out of sync so when I heard 10.2 was coming out I thought it may have been sorted out. It is WORSE!!!! Like seconds out :mad:
     
  11. deanshep85

    deanshep85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,347
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    1,347
    123
    143
    UK
    actually the BBC seems to have a problem with EVERYONE it seems on any version of flash...be it stock, 10.1 or 10.2...

    I personally just believe its cos the BBC are awkward gits who will probably wanna include watching flash videos online in the TV licence or something :D:p
     
  12. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Would be nice to know if other mobile platforms have this issue.
     
  13. deanshep85

    deanshep85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,347
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    1,347
    123
    143
    UK
    I thought that dan...but umm...other platforms? ;):p

    iOs - dont like flash..
    symbian - uhh...yea right! lol

    and the other 3 I could care less for lol
     
  14. Demonhotrod

    Demonhotrod Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    131
    7
    36
    England
    I don't know if anyone else is having the following problem with Flash but...

    When im on the net and something uses flash, if I put it full screen (press to activate it, long press and then press the rectangle icon in the corner), i then get the message "Press back key to exit full screen mode" but the background is totally frozen... then if I put my finger on the screen the message dissappears and the video or game runs as it should, if I take my finger off the screen it freezes again. If I press the back key to exit full screen, then it all runs perfectly.

    Very odd. I should probably add that this happens if I have the Flash update from the market installed or not (im running stock desire 2.2)
     
  15. deanshep85

    deanshep85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,347
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    1,347
    123
    143
    UK
    this could be the 'landscape frozen issue'..

    try starting the flash media (be it game or video) with the phone in portrait mode THEN hit the fullscreen button....THEN rotate the phone into landscape mode to see it fully fullscreen..

    there was...and possilby (I havent tried it myself yet) bug where if you used the phone in landscape mode, started a video and then hit fullscreen it would freeze either fully or leave the sound playing....BUT if you did the lil workaround as I mentioned above that it would work fine..
     
    Demonhotrod likes this.
  16. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    I couldnt care less for any of them, especially the 2 you listed. Blackberry supports flash now.; Just wondering if BBC is in sync for them.
     
  17. Demonhotrod

    Demonhotrod Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    131
    7
    36
    England
    Cheers man, that seems to of worked for me. It's a bit odd (and annoying) but if it's this easy to workaround then im not that fussed :) Is the bug quite common?
     
  18. deanshep85

    deanshep85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,347
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    1,347
    123
    143
    UK
    yea it does seem to be common especially on the Desire hence me mentioning the work around a number of times on here..

    hey dan...maybe I should be multipicture/flash man ;):D
     
  19. Kibbster

    Kibbster Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    772
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    772
    55
    98
    Male
    Bristol, UK
    Yes this exactly.
    As far as I can tell it updates nothing... it just lays over the top of the original 10.1 being all lardy, fat and bloated :(
    It's the main thing that made me root and flash!

    The other thing that I don't like about flash is it doesn't work on ehm.. a certain naughty site... hehe ;)
    Still that's not Adobes fault - the site works perfectly with iOS.
     
  20. deanshep85

    deanshep85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,347
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    1,347
    123
    143
    UK
    while I don't wanna know the site, but how does it not work? Just curious cos I use stock browser and everything I've gone on works fine..

    besides I didnt think apple allowed the viewing of naugty sites :D *jokes*
     
  21. Kibbster

    Kibbster Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    772
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    772
    55
    98
    Male
    Bristol, UK
    The playback on Droid is very jerky (pardon the pun :p ) to the point of a frame every few seconds or lots of dropped frames and it's not network related because the site works perfectly on iPhone.
    I guess it's just written for whatever it is that the iPhone uses instead of flash.
    TBH when I was using the iPhone I didn't even notice that it didn't do flash - strangely everything just seemed to work :thinking:

    But that's the only site so far I've found that doesn't like Android.
     
  22. deanshep85

    deanshep85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,347
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    1,347
    123
    143
    UK
    well iphones run HTML5 which is slowly very slowly becoming the standard to replace flash...though this ISNT because of apple regardless of what Cnet wants to say...those apple pushing freaks lol
     
  23. Kibbster

    Kibbster Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    772
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    772
    55
    98
    Male
    Bristol, UK
    Good.
    Most of Adobes software is bloated and unstable anyway ;)

    But why doesn't said site work if it's HTML5?
    I'm using Dolphin HD but tried in the standard browser with the same result.
     
  24. deanshep85

    deanshep85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,347
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    1,347
    123
    143
    UK
    maybe cos the site is picking up your using a phone and refusing....it might be different between iphone and android phones...and even different types depending on how the sites see the incoming...

    I mean most of us here have done the about:debug in the stock browser to bring up the extended options and change from android to desktop in how sites are viewed etc...maybe its that..
     
  25. Kibbster

    Kibbster Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    772
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    772
    55
    98
    Male
    Bristol, UK
    Tried it out in the standard browser and used the normal rather than mobile site and it worked... briefly.
    It totally locked the phone and I had to pull the battery.
    Guess i'll have to get my jolies elsewhere ;)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...