1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Adobe Flash Not Working in my 2.3.3 Gingerbread ROM?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by scudder, Jul 14, 2011.

  1. scudder

    scudder Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,281
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    1,281
    364
    163
    Male
    Ex-attorney ("retired" at 27)...
    State of Confusion (FL too)
    Hello...

    I've been on the 2.3.3 Gingerbread "stock" ROM on my EVO for about a month I guess but never noticed an issue with Flash in my browser until now.

    I had actually uninstalled Adobe Flash because I wasn't using it but came upon a website in my Dolphin browser with Flash content that I wanted to see. I realized that Flash was uninstalled so I reinstalled using Titanium.

    The settings I had for Dolphin was for plugins like Flash to load "on demand"...where there is flash content a little "play" type button appears ">" and then, in the past, Flash content would load after a few moments. Now, however, the content doesn't load. I either get nothing or I have seen a little "lego block" looking icon indicating that a plug in is needed. However, as you know, I DO have the plugin and Flash installed.

    There is also an option with Dolphin to have the Flash content and that of other plug ins to load automatically, however, that option in settings does not work either.

    Any idea why this is happening?? Is there a known issue with Flash and the 2.3.3 Gingerbread ROM?? Did I perhaps screw something up by uninstalling the Flash component or during reinstall??

    I checked to see if there was anything I could "clear" from Data or Cache associated with the Flash player and found nothing to clear.

    Hoping for some ideas...THANKS!
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    try wiping dalvik cache and cache. if that does not work then try uninstallung and installing dolphin.
     
  3. scudder

    scudder Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,281
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    1,281
    364
    163
    Male
    Ex-attorney ("retired" at 27)...
    State of Confusion (FL too)
    Tried all of the above, still same result. Any other thoughts? I have another app still installed named "FlashLite 1.0zzz" that is labeled red by Titanium signifying a "system app" but I have not re installed that one bc I don't believe it had anything too do work Adobe Flash...but could be wrong?

    THANKS
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    try re-flashing your rom. only wipe dalvik cache and cache and not data. that way most of your settings,apps and data will still be there, but you will have a fresh rom to work with. it should add flash back and hopefully you will have flash back.
     
  5. scudder

    scudder Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,281
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    1,281
    364
    163
    Male
    Ex-attorney ("retired" at 27)...
    State of Confusion (FL too)
    You know me...always making sure that I make sure :rolleyes:...

    So trash cache and reflash?? You said most of my settings, apps and data will be there but do you have any clue where/with what I might likely have issues?? Or is it kinda pot-luck, hit or miss?? I got a nandroid backup, of course, but just want to be prepared for what I might run into....

    Also, any clue why this might have happened?? Is it because I uninstalled and screwed around with a "system app" when I uninstalled with Titanium?? Or just inexplicable bad luck/happens sometimes??

    Thanks...
     
  6. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah sometimes when you start messing with system apps something can always go wrong. i always make a nandroid backup before i start messing with system apps. or i just freeze them with tb first then see what works then delete if the phone runes smooth. so not exactly sure what went wrong. but re-flashing should fix the issue.
     
  7. scudder

    scudder Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,281
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    1,281
    364
    163
    Male
    Ex-attorney ("retired" at 27)...
    State of Confusion (FL too)
    Now I also have other system apps that I have uninstalled (like NASCAR, Flickr, Friend Stream, etc). When I re-flash the ROM, I assume that the system apps that have been uninstalled will be reinstalled. But will Titanium recognize their reinstallation after the reflash just as if I reinstalled an app manually??
     
  8. Sofire

    Sofire Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009

    Oct 23, 2009
    37
    1
    16
    London
    I too am having the same flash problem. I cleared cache but where is 'dalvik cache'?
    Any help would be appreciated.
    Thanks
     
  9. scudder

    scudder Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,281
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    1,281
    364
    163
    Male
    Ex-attorney ("retired" at 27)...
    State of Confusion (FL too)
    I'm not sure if clearing the dalvik cache is a root-only option (do NOT think it is) but the only way I know how to do so is with root by booting into recovery, selecting the "advanced" menu (I'm using ClockworkMod) and then selecting "wipe dalvik cache."

    By the way, I've tried wiping birth the cache and dalvik...twice...and my Flash still isn't working :-/ I'm trying to decide how much I really care at the moment and then will reflash the ROM.
     
  10. Sofire

    Sofire Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009

    Oct 23, 2009
    37
    1
    16
    London
    Thanx for the info. Mine is a non rooted phone so maybe that's why I've not seen dalvic cache.
    After more investigation flash seems too work on some sites but not others, but used to work on them and now don't. Very annoying.
     
  11. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah the dalvik cache is only accessed if you are rooted, unfortunately. not sure why flash is not working for you. i only go to certain sites and have never had any issues with flash not working.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...