1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

ADW [problem loading with widget]

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by carlo67, Jan 7, 2012.

  1. carlo67

    carlo67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    110
    1
    36
    Hi
    I have ADWLauncher EX 1.3.3.56
    I had to do restored it but I have problems with [problem loading with widget]
    I do back up my launcher settings, but widgets do not get restored on Android.
    Anyone else having this issue, and know what might be causing it and what the fix might be?
     

    Advertisement

  2. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,150
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,150
    4,824
    1,108
    Male
    Are the widget apps stored in SD card? If they are then this is normal. Never store widgets, or apps that uses active widgets on the SD card, because the widgets won't load every time you reboot the phone.
     
  3. carlo67

    carlo67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    110
    1
    36
    I think widget apps stored in SD card in tablet [galaxy tab7]

    what u mean?
    move apps to ex SD card or in SD card in tablet?
     
  4. Dual2thecore

    Dual2thecore Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    61
    7
    36
    General Contractor
    604
    I found about this last night, had to move the apps running the widgets back to my phone.
     
  5. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,150
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,150
    4,824
    1,108
    Male
    No, you need them in the "internal phone storage", whatever that is called on your Galaxy Tab. It should around 2 or 3Gb in size, separate from the internal SD. It shouldn't be on ANY SD at all.
     
  6. carlo67

    carlo67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    110
    1
    36
    all the apps are on internal phone storage
     
  7. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,150
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,150
    4,824
    1,108
    Male
    Do you have the Apps 2 SD app? Download that and check. Sometimes the device installs them directly to the mass storage without asking.
     
  8. carlo67

    carlo67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    110
    1
    36
    I have the App 2 SD Pro (move apps to SD) v2.43 some of the apps are on internal phone storage but the apps problem loading with widges are internal phone storage

    have you got other ideas please
     
  9. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,150
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,150
    4,824
    1,108
    Male
    Could you tell me what apps these are? I'll try to look at them.
     
  10. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    ADW does not restore widgets to the homescreen properly most of the time. You need to remove the "Widget not loading" icons and replace the widgets manually.
     
  11. carlo67

    carlo67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    110
    1
    36
    geez re-add the widget again geez I got lot of widgets
    must be easy way
     
  12. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,150
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,150
    4,824
    1,108
    Male
    you could always switch launchers.
     
  13. carlo67

    carlo67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    110
    1
    36
    which one?
     
  14. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,150
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,150
    4,824
    1,108
    Male
    Go Launcher or Launcher Pro.
     
  15. RyanB

    RyanB Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I've encountered the same problem as the OP has, in the past. I'm not currently using it, bit when I've seen that behavior it was with ADW. I think the easiest solution is to try out one or two widgets on another launcher.
     
  16. carlo67

    carlo67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    110
    1
    36
  17. carlo67

    carlo67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    110
    1
    36
    why there is backup and restore options?
     
  18. carlo67

    carlo67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    110
    1
    36
    does anybody knows
     
  19. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,150
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,150
    4,824
    1,108
    Male
    We're not developers of the app, but it was already stated that this is a known behavior on ADW, where some widgets just not work well with it. Basically the reason why I don't use ADW.
     
  20. carlo67

    carlo67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    110
    1
    36
    guess what the GO Launcher EX got the backup and restore options and I tried GO Launcher EX and I tried the backup and restore options.I made widget on home screen and made a backup settings and than I deleted widget off home screen and I tried restore it I am getting same thing [problem loading with widget] lol geez
     
  21. carlo67

    carlo67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    110
    1
    36
    this is really stupid.
    have anybody know how to fix it?
     
  22. Dual2thecore

    Dual2thecore Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    61
    7
    36
    General Contractor
    604
    I just deleted the widget, replaced them, & it worked perfectly fine.
    Make sure you delete them from your screen.
     
  23. carlo67

    carlo67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    110
    1
    36
    did you deleted or restored ?

    I got adw backup .I can't restore
     
  24. Dual2thecore

    Dual2thecore Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    61
    7
    36
    General Contractor
    604
    I deleted the widgets from my screen, & replaced them.
    I didn't need to backup anything.

    -long touch widget, delete.
    -long touch on screen, add widgets.
    Simple as that for me.
     
  25. carlo67

    carlo67 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    110
    1
    36
    I had lot of widgets on screen I have 4 screens.
    I got adw backup .I can't restore
     

Share This Page

Loading...