1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

After updating, can't access Facebook due to being in China. Workaround?

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by andrew79, Jan 30, 2014.

  1. andrew79

    andrew79 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014

    Jan 5, 2014
    16
    2
    16
    So I got my first android device about a month ago, it's a HTC 1. I had just figured out how to do everything I needed to do and I got a notification saying there was a system update available and with out to much thought installed it. Big mistake, the appearance of the phone is now totally different and I really don't like it, all the menus are different, but the biggest problem is that I can no longer access facebook. I'm in China and previously I could use facebook normally with a VPN but now I cannot. When facebook tries to open the GPS notification pops up so I'm guessing it's using the GPS to detect my location and then not open facebook because I'm in china.

    As I didn't have this problem before I'm guessing that a factory reset will sort it and get my phones original appearance back. Correct?

    (I know I'll lose data and files etc, that's OK)
     

    Advertisement

  2. dan330

    dan330 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    12,063
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    12,063
    3,674
    1,123
    I don't think you can go back.. the upgrade.. changed your OS.
    a hard reset.. will not change that.

    I think there are 3 options:
    1. get used to it.. and find a different app to use with facebook.
    2. get used to it.. wait for htc to fix it. send out the update.
    3. root it.. find a ROM that uses the old OS.. and gives you want u want.
     
  3. andrew79

    andrew79 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014

    Jan 5, 2014
    16
    2
    16
    Thanks I'm starting to get used to it. Still looking for a way to solve my fb problem. I'm glad you told me a factory reset wouldn't help.
     
  4. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Hey Andrew
    A factory reset wont put you back to the last android version but its been known to fix a lot of bugs after a system update.
    I recommend that you put a post in the forum for the Htc One though to see if its a common problem and if anyone has found a fix.
    Good luck mate :beer:
     
    andrew79 likes this.
  5. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    21,521
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    21,521
    14,646
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    The odd thing is that you say so much has changed. I got my One with 4.1.2 and have updated several times since, and the only major visible change to my mind is in the lock screen.
    Have you tried turning location off before using Facebook?
     
  6. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #36
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,357
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,357
    4,059
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    This is not a specific issue with any phone. the app is requesting the location info, and the phone, in stock form, is obliged to comply.

    As mentioned, rooting may be an idea if its THAT serious for the OP to use FB.

    perhaps try an older version of facebook?

    search abroad for other people who are in the same scenario and find out how they got around this. OP is not the only person in china trying to use facebook, and this is not limited to any one phone.
     
  7. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    The strange thing is that an update seems to have caused it which makes it sound like HTC firmware is behind it.
    We need our resident all-things-china expert, Miketd here :)
     
  8. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    21,521
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    21,521
    14,646
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Well there are many variables in the update. Could have updated the FB app. More likely updated the location software (when did "fused location" arrive in Android?).

    I don't even have the FB app installed, so can't say whether I spotted any changes in its behaviour in any update.
     
  9. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Same. I can finally live without it :)
     
  10. Goodspike

    Goodspike Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,144
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    1,144
    143
    143
    Male
    Seattle
    If we don't hear from the OP again, it will likely be because they don't have very good wi-fi or 4G coverage in forced labor camps. ;-)
     
  11. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Oooh controversial :D
     
  12. andrew79

    andrew79 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014

    Jan 5, 2014
    16
    2
    16
    I managed to get it back with a different VPN, I don't have continual access like I did before, but this VPN seems to get around whatever problem the other one was having.

    Hadron – Perhaps my first reaction that it is totally different was a bit of an overreaction, more has changed than the lock screen, the way it displays sms is very different, the settings menus are quite different too, anyway I’ve got used to it now.

    Goodspike –I believe there is good wi-fi coverage in the labour camps; so the prisoners can farm for gold on World of War Craft: Chinese prisoners forced into WoW "goldmining" scheme, says detainee
     
  13. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    21,521
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    21,521
    14,646
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    The one SMS change I noticed was that at some point the stock app changed the emoticon style, so some things which appeared as smilies before don't any more. A bad move IMO (who cares if that makes it more compatible with iPhones, right? ;)).

    Anyway, glad you found a workaround. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...